SMART command failed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2006, 04:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Default SMART command failed

hi all. using xp sp2.
i just added a 2nd hd to my sys. a maxtor 20Gb. set as primary slave, FAT32 no OS. now its working fine except that during boot it says something like "primary slave S.M.A.R.T. command failed. press F1 to continue". i press F1 and the system continues to work fine.
is there any way to enable the SMART on this hd? its currently set as auto in bios.

thank you...
__________________

calosIII is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

What Maxtor hard drive do you have? It many not have and therefore support S.M.A.R.T technology.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Disable SMART in your bios. Issue should be resolved. Either that or deal with pressing F1 at boot.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 03:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Default

hi.
according to maxtor's site this hd supports SMART. i know i can disable it alltogether in bios to avoid pressing F1 but is there a way to make the SMART thing work and not have to press F1?

thanks...
calosIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.