Slow DVD Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 08:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default Slow DVD Drive

I have a 16x speed DVD rom and its been working fine until now. Now it can only read dvd disks, and not cds. Also, it takes around 5minutes to copy 1gb onto my computer, taking up 100% of the CPU usage when doing so (I have Athlon 1800, 256mb). Anyone have any suggestions/advice on ways I can improve on this or has the laser died?
__________________

iceblade42k is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 11:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if something is not seriously wrong with that drive i would point the finger at dma because it should be able to copy data from dvd to hdd with almost no cpu usage. check that dma is enabled. sorry i'm too tired to find linkage for you or explain it. go to the microsoft knowledge base and search "enable dma". but i suppose the drive is most likely faulty as you've said it stopped reading cd's. try the drive in another computer if possible.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Did you add any peripherals to your system that may have put a stress on your PSU. A Bad or fualty power supply is like Multiple Sclreosis in the human brain.....An infinite number of systoms that point to other things that may just be the PSU. I always sub out the power supply in a computer I am repairing just to make sure I'm not going to be wasting alot of time. If it is not the PSU then I doubt it is a DMA issue unless you recently changed your DMA settings for that DVDrom. If it is XP we are talking about, then you would have had to change that protocol yourself. Did you? If it is not the power supply or DMA settings....time to buy a new DVDrom.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default

I havent fiddled around with DMA settings. However, some settings (cables) were pulled out and replugged in a while as I was considering installing another HDD(but didnt install one, so put everything back)
iceblade42k is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.