SLI trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2006, 07:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default SLI trouble

I have just purchased and custom built a new PC. I have two SLI cards (nvidia) 512MB that I am trying to run. I have installed them/the bridge. When I try to configure it in nvidia's control panel, it is listed as only having one graphics card. I am running Win XP Pro x64. Any suggestions would be very much appriciated!! Thanks!!
__________________

dxdesigner is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

If theres a problem with the drivers, it's probably the pro x64 edition causing it, as it has driver compatibility issues.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 08:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Make sure you have the SLI power connected on your motherboard as well. I've got two cards in SLI running on xp pro 64 so it can be done!
bzflag is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.