SLI problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2011, 09:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default SLI problem

Long story short...im dumb, had someone I didn't know build my computer and got screwed.

Running three GTX275's without proper psu or processor...

Problem is when I take one out ( I removed the middle one ) the screen flickers (ONLY when playing games, never desktop or anything else) as if the refresh rate was out of whack. When I run all three in sli everything works fine (except for the heat buildup) But so far as I can tell no settings have been changed. I'm using a 32 in samsung tv as my monitor.

Please help.


PC Set up:

EVGAx58 motherboard

Intel 2.66 quadcore i7 900

3 GTX275

6 gb ram

Windows 7

Hope that all you need, if not let me know.
__________________

mikej345 is offline  
Old 06-02-2011, 10:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: SLI problem

Ok,

Insert the cards so they are lined up next to each other, not so there is a space in between. Go into BIOS make sure everything is dandy. Update drivers (if need be, always keep video card drivers up to date, as I'm sure you know)

Come back let me know if that helped!
__________________

Heater is offline  
Old 06-03-2011, 08:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: SLI problem

What EVGA X58 mobo do you have?

What Power Supply do you have?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-03-2011, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: SLI problem

Your solution did work...but just cus i felt like it, I tried to leave a gap in the middle of the two card, and I got it to work. Think perhaps i forgot to reset the sli in the control panel the first time around. Thank you
mikej345 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with ASUS Modem Router, ADSL Cable problem GRANTA Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 04-06-2010 05:45 AM
windowns reinstall-video card problem-ram problem fidelitycrisis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-02-2006 05:25 PM
Software Problem or Hardware Problem or Both?? Djchrisz84 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 09-12-2005 12:42 PM
Problem loading on dark age of camelot...maybe a ram problem? LightingBird PC Gaming 0 03-08-2005 11:49 AM
Hard drive problem? or cable problem? untruehero Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 08-18-2004 08:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.