SLI flickers, big issues!!!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 11:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to SHOCK3R WOLF
Default SLI flickers, big issues!!!!!!!!!

Ok, i recently adquired a second ASUS EN6800 graphic card, everything was working fine, drivers and everything, now the proble i have is that every time i run a 3D game, the screen flickers, looks like some parts of the image move from left to right. Now if i install each card separated in normal mode, de graphics look great, so i'm guessing the problem is the SLI mode. I tryed the drivers that come with the board 77.72, the latest drivers from nvidia 81.85, even beta drivers that are the same version. But i'm still having problems. You could see my hardware configuratiion in my signature. I'm hoping to get some help from you guys, because i've been calling ASUS RMA service, but they are closed in a wednesday. If somebody had the same problem please let me know how did it go!
__________________

SHOCK3R WOLF is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you don't have a signature. have you got the SLI bridge?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to SHOCK3R WOLF
Default

Sorry, i didn't realize about the signature, and yes the SLI bridge is connected, plus i have the metal support to hold it in place!

ABIT Fatal1ty AN8 SLI MoBo
AMD Athlon 64 FX53 2594Mhz
Two ASUS EN6800 SLI Mode
Kingston 4GB DDR 400Mhz (4X 512Mb)
Maxtor 250GB SATA HD
WD 30GB ATA HD
LITE-ON DVD/RW DL LDW-851S
Enermax 600W PSU

3DMark 2005 score: 7764
SHOCK3R WOLF is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 09:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

You seem to have a pretty demanding PC. And it looks like you've done some overclocking. It could be a Power Supply Issue. Even though it's 600watts what this the 12v rail? Is it a single rail or dual rails?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Go back to regular clock rates and see if it still flickers, like havoc said, it could be a PSU problem
septoid2 is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 10:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to SHOCK3R WOLF
Default

Actually, this Video crad doesn't have any place to plug the 12V power, I even tryed loading BIOS defaults, but still. No worryes, i sold those two, and i bought a BFG 7800GT OC!!, SWEET, the cost was the same as two 6800s, and the performance is better. Thanks for the replys
__________________

SHOCK3R WOLF is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.