sli balloon - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2006, 11:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default sli balloon

every time i start windows i get the balloon saying

"SLI rendering has been disabled because the second card is missing blah blah blah"

i dont even have an SLI motherboard! how do i make this go away? i cant find anything in the drivers or anything. maybe i am missing something though. i have always been ATI before now, so i am not 100% familar with the drivers.


joshd is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 11:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147

Wasn't this same thread created like a week ago?

Other than rolling back the drivers (i think that's one solution), you can't do much about it.

Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 11:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

not that i was aware of...

well, i havent upgraded the drivers. i have had this card for 2 weeks now, and these are the only drivers i have installed, so i cant roll back.

i have 91.31...

EDIT: found the thread. read it. fixed the problem. guess i should have searched a bit harder...
joshd is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 11:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760

Click Here Google Is your friend.
brady is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 11:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

yea, that is what i got from juice daddys thread. i think you posted it too...
joshd is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512

Nice one, I was having the same problem but it wasn't bothering me that much but I've just DL the reg flie so it won't pop up again. I just thought it was Nvidia trying to get you to buy one of their SLI rigs.

Life is too important to be taken seriously - Oscar Wilde
Metr01973 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351

heres the simple solution , click start/run/msconfig/ and disable the nivida program from running at startup,,, it stil loads your drivers

E6300 Core 2 Duo
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.