sli balloon - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 12:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default sli balloon

every time i start windows i get the balloon saying

"SLI rendering has been disabled because the second card is missing blah blah blah"

i dont even have an SLI motherboard! how do i make this go away? i cant find anything in the drivers or anything. maybe i am missing something though. i have always been ATI before now, so i am not 100% familar with the drivers.


thanks.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Wasn't this same thread created like a week ago?

Other than rolling back the drivers (i think that's one solution), you can't do much about it.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

not that i was aware of...


well, i havent upgraded the drivers. i have had this card for 2 weeks now, and these are the only drivers i have installed, so i cant roll back.

i have 91.31...

EDIT: found the thread. read it. fixed the problem. guess i should have searched a bit harder...
joshd is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Click Here Google Is your friend.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea, that is what i got from juice daddys thread. i think you posted it too...
joshd is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 01:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default

Nice one, I was having the same problem but it wasn't bothering me that much but I've just DL the reg flie so it won't pop up again. I just thought it was Nvidia trying to get you to buy one of their SLI rigs.
__________________

Life is too important to be taken seriously - Oscar Wilde
Metr01973 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 06:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

heres the simple solution , click start/run/msconfig/ and disable the nivida program from running at startup,,, it stil loads your drivers
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.