SLI with 3 Monitors? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2010, 01:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
Default SLI with 3 Monitors?

Hey Guys.

I bought a PC of a friend of mine, It has SLI 7600 GT's. Is it possible for me to plug all 4 Monitors into the 4 ports available?

I plugged the 3 monitors in but Windows doesnt pick it up.

Let me know thanks.

Dazeh
__________________

Dazeh is offline  
Old 02-18-2010, 07:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default Re: SLI with 3 Monitors?

I'm not entirely sure but I think you can only use the 2 ports on your primary card.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 02-18-2010, 09:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: SLI with 3 Monitors?

I believe you have to activate your other card in order to do this. I'm not sure, in that I have never done it.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-18-2010, 09:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: SLI with 3 Monitors?

As far as I know with the latest drivers, you can only use up to 2 monitors with SLI enabled. If you want 4 monitors, you would have to disable SLI.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-20-2010, 12:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: SLI with 3 Monitors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
As far as I know with the latest drivers, you can only use up to 2 monitors with SLI enabled. If you want 4 monitors, you would have to disable SLI.
For SLI, even then, there are limitations to what you can run on those two monitors.

So no there is no way.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 02-20-2010, 11:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: SLI with 3 Monitors?

Ah right no problem guys. Thanks
__________________

Dazeh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uses for old CRT monitors guitarkidd94 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 12-12-2009 02:12 AM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
Sli Dual Monitors Black Falcon 921 System Upgrades 5 02-25-2008 03:52 PM
NVIDIA Launching 3 way SLI Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 12-12-2007 09:55 PM
Intel X38 Supports SLI ? maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-19-2007 03:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.