SLave Drive problems! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 11:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

yes, you can do that...

The BIOS will boot up witchever Operating system is on the First DIsk in the Boot order in the Bios's setup options.

you can change witch disk you wont to be first in the boot order threw the BIOS.
-----------------

Iv never Installed 2 OS's on one system b4... but have experince with the Boot.ini with for example the Recovery console and whatnot.

and if you wonted.. i believe you can edit the "boot.ini" on the primary Windows install, to list the other OS on the other partition, so you can manually select witch OS to use without going into BIOS. (this may not work for linux - like i said i never installed that).

you can edit the "Boot.ini" from... /control pannel/system/advanced/startup & recovery/settings/sys startup/edit

you can also edit the amount of time you wont to display the List of Operating systems at Bootup, from that same tab..... witch ever OS is listed first in the Boot.ini is the Default... so if you set the time to display the boot list at "0", that OS will automatially boot.
-------------------

EDIT: the only reason the Boot.ini doesnt automactially contain the new OS, is because your installing it on a seperate /disk or /partition, so it doesnt affect the Primiary OS at all... but you can just copy and paist the OS description from your Secondary OS.. into the Primiary Windows Boot.ini

you can manually open the Boot.ini file by going to /start/run, type (c:\boot.ini) but you wont beable to edit it from there, only copy. If you install another WIndows, it will be in the same location, just change the Drive Letter.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 11:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SCRANTON, PA
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to Milliteq_CEO Send a message via Yahoo to Milliteq_CEO
Default

Thank you... But, I don't think I want to screw up my computer by toying around with the Boot.ini.
__________________

__________________
Signature privledges removed for rule violations.

~Mak213
Milliteq_CEO is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 11:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

not that you need to do this, but just for your information...

you can mess with any windows system files you wont... as long as you create a backup copy first *and you have a Window CD you can boot with to enter Recovery Console, and store the backup file on the root directory of any Disk (means dont put it in any folder) for example... D:\boot.ini

then if you screw it up and windows doesnt boot, you can just gointo recovery console and type \> copy "D:\boot.ini" "C:\boot.ini"

and it may prompt you to replace, and once it is its back to normal.
-----------------------

i said store the backup in the Main root directroy for the disk, because Recovery console doesnt allow you to access sertain folders and its just easyst not to use them in that case.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.