SLave Drive problems! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2006, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SCRANTON, PA
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to Milliteq_CEO Send a message via Yahoo to Milliteq_CEO
Lightbulb SLave Drive problems!

I would like to know how to slave drive on Windows XP. I was told to just plug the neccessary plugs into the back of the other Hard Drive, and away I shall go. But, I tried that and all I get is OS not found. What should I do?
__________________

__________________
Signature privledges removed for rule violations.

~Mak213
Milliteq_CEO is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i assume you got one hd running xp+another one you just connected , you need to set the boot order right in the bios,make the hd with the operating system first in the list
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 10:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

1) yes that will work, but you need to set the Manual Jumper on the Back of the HDD correctly... if you dont have any other OS's installed, it will auto detect, and you wouldnt need to do what jeremy said.

If your putting the OS HDD into a slave position just set the Jumper on the back onto the pins 'SL', look at the top of the HDD it shows you instructions. (at least all modern HDD's do)

2) why do you wont your XP HDD as a slave?
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 12:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SCRANTON, PA
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to Milliteq_CEO Send a message via Yahoo to Milliteq_CEO
Default

You see, I got a new computer recently, because my old one didn't work anymore. I took the hard drive out, and I wanted to stick it in my new one so I can have my old files.
__________________
Signature privledges removed for rule violations.

~Mak213
Milliteq_CEO is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 12:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

ok, that makes more sence.

Did you unplug the computer from the wall as you installed the old HDD into the New computer? because it should be.

and did you do anything with the New Harddrive in the New computer? or did you just leave it exactly how it came?

And did you double check the Jumper settings on the back of your old HDD as i told you?
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 04:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SCRANTON, PA
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to Milliteq_CEO Send a message via Yahoo to Milliteq_CEO
Default

Well, I unplugged everything from the back of the tower (as I should). I left the Harddrive the same. And, I didn't look at the computer yet, because I am not at my house at this point in time.

I don't know if this is any help, but my new computer in my room is actually my old family computer, Windows ME, upgraded to XP. Would that make it a different "ballgame"?
__________________
Signature privledges removed for rule violations.

~Mak213
Milliteq_CEO is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

if it was working befor you put the slave drive in... then no, it doesnt change a thing.
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 07:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SCRANTON, PA
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to Milliteq_CEO Send a message via Yahoo to Milliteq_CEO
Default

When I hook up the Slave Drive, can I put those files on the Master Drive?
__________________
Signature privledges removed for rule violations.

~Mak213
Milliteq_CEO is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 09:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

yes, once you get it working, you can transfer any Files you wont.
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 10:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SCRANTON, PA
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to Milliteq_CEO Send a message via Yahoo to Milliteq_CEO
Default

ANd after, would I beable to format it and put something like Linux or another version of Windows on it and be able to choose which OS i want to use when i log on?
__________________

__________________
Signature privledges removed for rule violations.

~Mak213
Milliteq_CEO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.