Slave Drive - 20GB only showing as 2gb. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2006, 03:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Slave Drive - 20GB only showing as 2gb.

So, I have an IBM HDD that I put in my computer as a slave drive and it's only showing up as 2GB in Windows. The BIOS shows it as 20GB though.

I've tried all kinds of different slave and cable select settings.

Here are all the options available:

16 Heads - Device 0 (Master)
16 Heads - Device 1 (Slave)
16 Heads - Cable Select
16 Heads - Dev 0 Forcing Dev 1 Present


15 Heads - Device 0 (Master)
15 Heads - Device 1 (Slave)
15 Heads - Cable Select
15 Heads - Dev 0 Forcing Dev 1 Present

2GB Clip - Dev 0 (Master)
2GB Clip - Dev 1 (Slave)
2GB Clip - Cable Select
2GB Clip - Dev 0 Forcing Dev 1 Present


Auto Spin Disable - Device 0 (Master)
Auto Spin Disable - Device 1 (Slave)
Auto Spin Disable - Cable Select
Auto Spin Disable - Dev 0 Forcing Dev 1 Present

WTF do I pick?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I think that the partition that contain the 18Gb left is not created. Try to run FDISK from a bootdisk that'sfrom your OS. See if there's another partition or create one with the 18Gb left.
__________________

Giigler is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

You'll want the jumper set to:

16 Heads - Device 1 (Slave) or 16 Heads - Cable Select.

If you've already made a partition on the drive, with the jumper set to 2GB limit, you may need to re-partition to obtain the remaining 18GB of space, after shifting the jumper.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Stupid question, you're not using FAT16 are you? because 2GB is the max partition size of FAT16
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 07:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

Go to control panel > administrative tools > computer management > disk management

Your disk drives will appear on the right with bars. Most likely there will be a 2gb section and an 18gb section. If so then right click the bars and format them.
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IfYouHaveToAsk
Go to control panel > administrative tools > computer management > disk management

Your disk drives will appear on the right with bars. Most likely there will be a 2gb section and an 18gb section. If so then right click the bars and format them.
Exactly right. Man I wasn't even aware that Windows had such a tool. Thank you!
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

No problem - its nice to get a response knowing that my advice has worked

One thing - if that 20gb disk is old i wouldnt put too much precious data on there because it may be approaching the end of its life!
__________________

__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.