Single SSD for OS - and - two HDD's in raid0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2012, 12:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default Single SSD for OS - and - two HDD's in raid0

So, I recently had a thread in the new build section where I got a lot of advice on what to get and what not to get. I ordered everything and got my parts and put the build together.

I got:

1x Mushkin 60GB SSD - for Windows7
2x Seagate 7200RPM 500GB HDD's - for everything else

I'm using a MSI Z77-GD65 motherboard, I have the Mushkin SSD in sata port 1 which is 6GB/S, and I have the two HDD's in sata parts 5 & 6 which are also 6GB/S.

I installed Windows 7 on the SSD and I love the speed, I absolutely love it. So then I went back to set up the raid config for the other two hard drives (which I've never done). I absolutely for the life of me can not figure out how to set up the raid in this BIOS. I went to the SATA Configuration screen and changed SATA Mode from AHCI to RAID, but then it just blue screened on start up.

Another thing that is odd is...when I go to HDD Boot Priority within BIOS it lists both HDD's and the SSD. But when I go to the System Status page it lists my sata port 1 ssd and sata port 3 card reader, and sata port 4 dvd drive, but it does not list the HDD's.

I read the entire owner's manual/guide and I'm absolutely clueless right now so go easy on me, any help would be appreciated.
__________________

theanimal is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 12:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Single SSD for OS - and - two HDD's in raid0

IIRC, you need to set it to AHCI, but the two drives that you RAID go on a separate number of SATA ports that take care of the RAID. After POST, there should be a RAID prompt, press F9 or F11, whatever it is to go in it. You don't do it directly from BIOS.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 12:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default Re: Single SSD for OS - and - two HDD's in raid0

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
IIRC, you need to set it to AHCI, but the two drives that you RAID go on a separate number of SATA ports that take care of the RAID. After POST, there should be a RAID prompt, press F9 or F11, whatever it is to go in it. You don't do it directly from BIOS.
Well, I have 6 SATA ports. Ports 1-2 are 6gb/s, ports 3-4 are 3gb/s, ports 5-6 are 6gb/s. Besides those indications on the mobo and in the guide, there's nothing that would say if certain ports are for raid.

For my mobo, setup is Del and select boot device is f11. I tried f9 and nothing happened. I'll go through and check the other keys.

For my mobo, setup is Del and select boot device is f11. I tried f9 and nothing happened. I'll go through and check the other keys.

Edit: I tried all the other keys and none worked. I know you can do disk striping in Disk Managment, would that give the same effect? Or is it not as fast or?
theanimal is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 09:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default

If you are using those drives for storage I wouldn't recommend putting them in RAID 0, you would be doubling the chance of experiencing data loss due to a drive failure.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 09:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Single SSD for OS - and - two HDD's in raid0

Looked at your manual. after POST, you should see this for a few seconds:

Code:
RAID Volumes

None defined.

Physical Disks:

Port Device Model Serial # Size Type/Status(Vol ID)

1 XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXX.XGB Non-RAID Disk
2 XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXX.XGB Non-RAID Disk

Press <CTRL-I> to enter Configuration Utility..
That's CTRL and "i"

Do you see this?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 10:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default Re: Single SSD for OS - and - two HDD's in raid0

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Looked at your manual. after POST, you should see this for a few seconds:

Code:
RAID Volumes

None defined.

Physical Disks:

Port Device Model Serial # Size Type/Status(Vol ID)

1 XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXX.XGB Non-RAID Disk
2 XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXX.XGB Non-RAID Disk

Press <CTRL-I> to enter Configuration Utility..
That's CTRL and "i"

Do you see this?
The first screen I see upon booting looks similar to that. I see my two 500GB HD's listed like that, it doesn't say "Non-RAID Disk" at the end though, it says SATA 0 and SATA 1. Even though they are in SATA ports 5+6, in both the BIOS and in Windows they show as Sata 0 and Sata 1, while the SSD shows as Sata 2.

What page in the manual is that? I have it in front of me and can't find that for the life of me. Does it mention setting the option in the BIOS to RAID?

I will give Ctrl+I a go anyway though.
theanimal is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 12:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Single SSD for OS - and - two HDD's in raid0

It's in the index, page B-3
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 12:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default Re: Single SSD for OS - and - two HDD's in raid0

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
It's in the index, page B-3
Wow I don't know how I missed it!

Thanks, it does say I have to switch the BIOS to RAID. That's not very descriptive but it gives me more than I knew before, so I'll give it all a whirl, thanks.
theanimal is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 12:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Single SSD for OS - and - two HDD's in raid0

No problem, man. Guess I'm just more observant. I know what to look for.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 09:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default Re: Single SSD for OS - and - two HDD's in raid0

So unfortunately that still didn't work. I suppose I'll try calling MSI support and see if they can help me.

Another thing that I'm having a slight issue with is, when the computer boots up, it takes a good minute or two for the internet to connect. Is this because it's booting up so fast and the router isn't giving it an IP fast enough or could that be something mobo related?
__________________

theanimal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD to SSD migration: mirror or clone HDD or reinstall everything fresh hyongx New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-29-2011 05:16 PM
Can you have a SSD 60GB as a boot drive and a 500GB HDD for storage but have smart response enabled on the SSD? matteuk New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-27-2011 01:12 PM
i7 build pics and raid0 SSD benchmark result eagle5968 Overclocking and Modding 6 04-11-2010 02:21 PM
SSD HDD's robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 05-27-2009 05:57 AM
Raid vs single HDD kevsoup New Systems | Building and Buying 11 03-22-2007 12:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.