"signal out of range" on my monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2007, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default "signal out of range" on my monitor

Hey guys, new user here. I have a sva flat screen monitor that I've owned for 2 or 3 years, although it's spent most of that time on a shelf unused so it's practically new, still. It began giving a blinking message on the screen that says "Signal out of Range" and it has done so with two different pc's. I can't find any helpful info on the 'net so wanted to post here. I love the monitor but am close to beating the **** out of it with a hammer lol. When I push the menu button several times to scroll through the functions (without changing anything) the message changes to "Auto" for a few seconds, then the outta range message disappears for a few seconds before starting again...very frustrating.
Help!
Thanks in advance,
Nick
__________________

tradernick is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 05:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: "signal out of range" on my monitor

Sounds like the video card is displaying a resolution the monitor cant handle. Does the monitor display anything at POST or as windows is booting, then go to the out of range once windows starts? If so, boot to safe mode and lower the resolution or refresh rate.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 07:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: "signal out of range" on my monitor

I don't know what POST means but I don't think there's any other displays/messages during boot. I'll boot in safe mode and try to figure out how to lower the resolution/refresh rate.
Thanks!
Nick
tradernick is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 11:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: "signal out of range" on my monitor

Power On Self Test. Its the first thing the computer does. If you can even see the options to get into safe mode, its likely that the video card or resolution is the culprit.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: "signal out of range" on my monitor

Changed the refresh rate and that seems to have fixed it. THANK YOU, I'm gonna learn a lot here. Reading forums is a fave pastime of mine and a quick way to gain knowledge, since there's forums on practically everything these days.
Nick
tradernick is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 01:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default Re: "signal out of range" on my monitor

New Monitor Shows Garbled Display or a 'Signal Out of Range' Error Message When Computer Starts
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No boot power turns on but no signal in monitor ekw808 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-05-2008 12:01 PM
New Monitor Time.... I guess?? sadisticmidget New Systems | Building and Buying 17 08-26-2007 07:32 PM
Confusion With a Monitor khan008 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-08-2007 06:51 AM
Dual Monitor Issue Ultra Steel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2007 08:03 AM
Looking for a new Computer Monitor ? Try this one.. Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 09:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.