Shuts off immediately, new Mobo & CPU, works without CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2009, 04:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Shuts off immediately, new Mobo & CPU, works without CPU

Hi,

I'm stumped. I'm trying to fix my mom's computer that she bought on Ebay (oops, I didn't tell her not to do that). It was not booting to bios and would beep constantly. I figured I would just replace the Motherboard. I bought a new Mobo from Fry's (Gigabyte M61PME-S2P). I installed the motherboard and when I attempted to turn on the computer, it shuts off in under a second. All lights go on and fans start then shuts off immediately. In the process I thought maybe the CPU was faulty so I made another trip back to Fry's and picked one up (AMD Athlon II X2 250). It didn't fix the issue. The interesting thing is, if I remove the processor it runs fine without shutting off. Please HELP!!

SYSTEM SPECS:
Gigabyte M61PME-S2P
AMD Athlon II X2 250
2x DDRII 667 1GB ram (2GB total)
Western Digital 320GB harddrive

PROBLEM:
Computer shuts down immediately.

TRIED:
replacing CPU - didn't work
Unplugging DVD +/- RW - didn't work
Unplugging Hard drive - didn't work
Removing CPU - works
__________________

chrispaterson82 is offline  
Old 09-22-2009, 05:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Nubbleet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston/San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to Nubbleet Send a message via MSN to Nubbleet
Default Re: Shuts off immediately, new Mobo & CPU, works without CPU

What's the video card?
__________________

__________________
4670K @ 4.4GHz 1.18v | GA-Z87X-UD4H | 8GB G. Skill 1866 | 128GB Crucial M4 | 750GB WD Caviar Black | MSI 7850 Twin Frozr | Megahalems | 650TX | CM690
Nubbleet is offline  
Old 09-22-2009, 05:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Shuts off immediately, new Mobo & CPU, works without CPU

It does have a heatsink mounted to the cpu? Make sure the fan is plugged into the power header labeled CPU.

Beeping can mean a lot of things, but normally it's memory or video related. Try booting it up with one stick of memory at a time and try different memory slots. Then if you can try a different power supply that would be my next move.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Shuts off immediately, new Mobo & CPU, works without CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nubbleet View Post
What's the video card?
It's integrated Video...

It's not beeping anymore, it just shuts off. The fan is working and it does have a heatsink. It literally isn't even on for a whole second. I sorta doubt it would be CPU heating up too much...
chrispaterson82 is offline  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Shuts off immediately, new Mobo & CPU, works without CPU

What BIOS revision is it? You need at least the F3 revision.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 02:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Shuts off immediately, new Mobo & CPU, works without CPU

If it's not F3, which I 'm not sure if it is or not :-/ How would I update it if I can't even get the computer to run with the cpu in it?
chrispaterson82 is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 08:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Shuts off immediately, new Mobo & CPU, works without CPU

try taking out both sticks of ram, then put 1 stick in and boot with only one inserted.
if you try both sticks at dif times and still have the same result it could be the motherboard.. or power supply.

the on board GPU could be bad.. try inserting a video card that you have laying around if the memory is determened not to be the issue.
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compatibility question with CPU & MOBO kenji_03 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-30-2009 11:06 AM
Need CPU, Mobo, and Ram Blackmoore System Upgrades 2 04-23-2009 04:07 PM
cpu, mobo + gfx Peter.Cort Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 03-12-2008 03:16 PM
AMD mobo + cpu QuaziBee New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-27-2007 05:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.