Shut down in the morning, by afternoon it won't boot at all... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2006, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default Shut down in the morning, by afternoon it won't boot at all...

My computer has been running for quite a while so this morning I decided to shut it down and give it a breather.

I came home on lunchtime and went to boot it and I get absolutely nothing. When I unplug the power cable and turn on the power supply, my power turns on for a split second and then shuts off again and the power button will not work. I bought a new power supply on my way home tonight and installed it and it still does the same thing. Do you think my motherboard crapped out or what?

I unplugged everything from the mobo except power and the cables that hook it to the power button and tried it that way and it does the same crap

Anyone have any ideas?
__________________

Nizman is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

It may be the power supply. Can you get a spare to test it...Or you can bring it to your local shop and they can test it...
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 11:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

does sound like a mobo problem unless the power switch just happened to break. but as suggested try another power supply if possible or get it tested. look up how to "jump" a power supply so it will start without a mobo to see if it will power on.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 07:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default

That's the problem. I got a new power supply and it does the same thing, that's why I'm thinking when the old power supply stopped working it may have taken the motherboard along with it .

Just trying to get a few other opinions before I go buying a new mobo.
Nizman is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 07:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Hence he said he brought a New PowerSupply
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I can't stand being computer-less for too long so I have a MSI K8N Diamond Plus NF4SLI 939 on overnight shipping. If a new mobo doesn't help then I guess I'm out of luck.
Nizman is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Since you are getting a new mobo...... take the present mobo out of the case (insulated) and try to power it up with just Cpu and 1 stick of Ram. .... minus your video card( if you have one) and any Hdd, Cd, Fpp.
I thought I read somewhere that the PSU will shut-down if it doesn't get a signal from the mobo verifing proper voltages. So you test with the mobo disconnected may not be a valid test.
I would guess its your Cpu or video card...... but one never knows.
Its a 'learning experience'........ try to find the problem!
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I tried that. I get the same result. Nothing.

It's gotta be the mobo, the power button on the case that connects to the mobo does not turn the thing on, and the power button on the power supply only gives the thing power for a split second.
Nizman is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 11:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

Be sure to post what happens when you get the new mobo please....the same sort of thing happened to my mate last week so i would like to know if its his mobo.
Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 03:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yeah I guess he did mention he had baught a new power supply.Thats what i get for replying when its late and im tired...
Looks like youll have to wait for the mobo .Sorry Im all out of Ideas...
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.