should I just reformat to fix this??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2006, 06:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default should I just reformat to fix this???

ok, so I've posted in the past about a nearly identical problem, where my computer [laptop] stops recognizing the external harddrive. I bought a 300gig external, brand new to back up the stuff that was on the first external hdd, and then the new one, today, all of a sudden isn't working. When I say it isn't working, I mean that windows says it isn't formatted and do I want to format it. The old one quit showing up in windows, which makes recovery difficult. I have partition magic and some partition repair tools. I'm curious if I just reformat, will that solve these problems so that my pc won't just suddenly stop recognizing drives? PLEASE HELP!!! This is very frustrating as I'm a student and have all of my medical, tax, etc. records on these drives and need to recover the data as well as just have the **** machine work right. It was doing fine until today, and it has done almost the exact same thing in the past couple months which leads me to think that maybe it isn't the external drives, but maybe something with my laptop? Any thoughts, advice, etc. would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
__________________

emptymush is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 08:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

also, the device is being recognized in the "device manager" however it isn't showing up in the "my computer" side of things. please help!!!
__________________

emptymush is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 08:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Have you tried unplugging the drive, turning it off and plugging it back in?
__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 09:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

certainly have. no luck.
emptymush is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 05:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 77
Default

If it's usb/firewire connection - just plug your drives to any other computer and see it they work. If they do, than see if you can see partition(s) there are access them. If you still can - come back to your problematic computer, plug the drives, and launch disk management utitlity (part of windows) [administrative tools->computer management->disk management]
next actions depends on what you see there.
junglemike is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 05:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Your USB port may be faulty. Not completely gone, but going in and out.

Also, the connectors from the drives may be faulty.

Basically, it could be many different things. Without it in front of me when it does it it is hard to tell.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 05:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

ok, I've tried plugging it into both my computer as well as my girlfriends. It shows it is connected in the maintenance area that can be reached via the control panel, however it won't display in "My Computer." When plugged into my girlfriends it says that the disk is not formatted and do I want to format it now? I have a lot of valuable data on there and I don't want to lose it. It was working fine until recently, and as my pc seems to be having trouble and likely needs to be reformatted, I do'nt want to lose all the data and software that I have on the external as that is where I keep my back up copies of stuff. Is there anyway, other than to reformat that might make the data accessible? Why might this keep happening to me? With three different external hdd's? I've included this image to show you what I am seeing when I used the disk management tool.
http://i82.photobucket.com/albums/j2...sh/trubs-1.jpg
you will have to click on it to enlarge it enough for clarity, but i've tested it, and it works enough that I can read it fine.

Also, saying things like "if it were in front of me" are practically useless to me, as you aren't here, I need advice that I can use, such as what other posters have offered.

When I ran the disk management utility I was able to see one of the external hdd's though not the other. I guess as the one I can see is the newer one that I got to back up my data on, I guess that's good, but still, I don't want to hae to format it and then try to recover the data with data recovery tools. How can I just get it to work like it did a day or two ago? Arghh... PLEASE HELP!!!
emptymush is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 06:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Download drivers for that Hard Drive.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 06:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Judginf from your screenshot of disk management tool - everything is cool.
You have your 300gb external disk, 227gb of which is disk I:, and rest 52gb are unallocated.

Now if this disk I: doesnt' show up in your computer for some reason - go to start->run->I:
see what happens.
If your disk opens (as it would be ) - backup your important data fists, and then investigate the issue.
You might want not to waste the rest 52gb of data and create a second partition there, or make a first partition all disk size.
__________________

junglemike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.