Shapes when loading/playing games? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 11:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default Shapes when loading/playing games?

Hi, I have this problem all of a sudden that when I do anything graphic intensive I get dots, or polygon shapes, etc all over the screen....

It has been working 100% for the past year or so, and I have no idea where to start with this... I recently installed a SB X-Fi Extreme Music edition, but other than that, I havent really done anything different.

System --------------------------------

P4-3.2GHZ
Asus P4P-800E-Deluxe
1GB Micron DDR400
Soundblaster X-Fi Extreme Music
eVGA geForce 6800GT
Raptor 74GB HDD

Thanks... I took out the SB X-Fi at one point to see if it helped, it did not.

When loading games, this polygon shapes problem is major its almost covering the whole screens popping up in various different areas for a second or so....

I just have no idea.

Ive tried the following:

Took out SB X-Fi -- No difference
I uninstalled nvidia drivers, and reinstalled previousd version, and current versions -- No difference
Uninstalled Norton Internet Security 2006 (Which was installed recently) -- No Difference

?
__________________

Psyence is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 12:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Thats sounds like you're experiencing artifacts. It is most likely cause by the gpu getting too hot during graphics intensive situations. Monitor the gpu temp while you're loading/playing games to see if that is the cause.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 01:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

It idles at 60-62c

I played a few mins of UT2004, and it was at 72c...

i dont think thats too hot....

I rewired the case into tubing and everyhing so there is good airflow...

So I finally got an error message after playing Q4 for about 1 minute...

Here's a pic of the actual error

battlepsyence.com/videoerror.jpg
Psyence is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.