Setting up SLi - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2009, 04:33 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Re: Setting up SLi

lol Us having the same motherboards doesn't make it look good eh? I think I might go buy a new SLi bridge if they are cheap just so I can knock that off the list of potential problems.
__________________

__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 04:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: Setting up SLi

Did you guys install both cards at the same time?

When installing my 9800gt's i installed the first then did the drivers for it.

I shut down installed the other card and rebooted and it found my other card and told me some thing like i had sli ready cards and it took me to the control panel to enable sli.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 03:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Setting up SLi

Tried the one card at a time method. Still the same thing. I even switched which way i put in the sli cable. Nothing. kinda frustrating having a $150 piece of junk in your computer
fgbfx is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 04:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Setting up SLi

hmm.. well I own the same board (M3N). I haven't ran it SLI other than with the on board for a brief time. I am running a second GPU (8500gt) as a physX to my main GPU that is a 9800gt.

I did have a problem with running SLI in Vista when I used my M2N board.. worked fine in XP.. just not in Vista..

are you guys running Vista?

try this.. go into your Bios and disable the onboard GPU..
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 09:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Re: Setting up SLi

There isn't an option to disable onboard GPU, just Always On, or Auto, so I set to Auto, idk I was thinking about replacing the SLI bridge that came with my motherboard

Also running on Vista Ultimate 64-bit atm.
__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 02:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Setting up SLi

Alright, I've got my problem pin pointed. And i am face-palming SO hard. I have a 450Watt power supply.... this is no where NEAR enough to SLi most cards. Much less the 9600s. simple problem.

I figured this out when i had to UNPLUG TWO FANS to get my DVD drive to open. The drive would click and stuff but never open, so..... I saw that 2 fans were plugged into the same power cable. Unplugged them and.... voila opened DvD drive. So i take out my power supply suddenly realizing what the problem must be. I turn it over (because the way my power supply goes in the case the sticker on it is hidden) and 450watts.... Well... i feel stupid now.
fgbfx is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 02:12 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Setting up SLi

that sounds likely to be the cause given the behaviour of the dvd drive. though the power requirements for SLI aren't usually as much as you'd imagine. i've ran 7900s in SLI and a 7950GX2 in my computer with a 480w PSU plus a quad core, 4 HDDs, 2 dvd drives and miscellaneous hardware.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 04:29 AM
9800 GTX vs. SLI vs. 3-way SLI. vs. Quad SLI veg1992 New Technology and Products 2 05-31-2008 10:59 AM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
NVIDIA Launching 3 way SLI Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 12-12-2007 09:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.