Setting up SLi - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2009, 10:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Setting up SLi

Trying to figure out why I can't SLi to work I've followed the instructions from several sits, my MOBO manual and Nvidia, but for some reason the option to enable SLi will not show up, both cards are detected, I've updated nForce and Geforce drivers but still can't get it to show up, and the golden finger is plugged in, any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 10:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Setting up SLi

i've never heard the term golden finger before but from my experience with Asus SLI boards they use a card to enable/disable SLI. is that what it's called/what you're talking about?

are both cards the same manufacturer? intermanufacturer SLI should work but i have heard of problems (though i myself ran SLI with 2 different 7900GSs) when one manufacturer doesn't use the reference design.

is SLI enabled in BIOS?

is the SLI bridge installed?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 11:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default

I checked setttings in BIOS, didn't see any setting to enable standard SLI, and the golden finger is a term for the SLI bridge, xD, the only setting is for Hybrid SLI for the onboard GPU but I don't wanna use that.

One 8600 is a BFG and the other is a MSI 8600, but they are both GTs

Edit: Oops didn't mean to post twice in a row, sorry
__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 02:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Setting up SLi

disable the hybrid sli! if you allready havent.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: Setting up SLi

You don't setup SLI in the bios.

Go to the nvidia control panel then go to set SLI and Physx configuration

Select enable Physx
Select enable SLI

It might ask you to reboot after you set it but then it should be working for you
Shumway is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 03:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Setting up SLi

Quote:
but for some reason the option to enable SLi will not show up
the option apparently isn't there Shumway. are you sure there are no jumpers or physical settings on the board that have to be changed to enable SLI?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 10:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Re: Setting up SLi

No, the motherboard booklet doesn't say anything like that, all it says is install latest nForce and Geforce Drivers and it should be there, but its not, think maybe its a bad SLi Bridge or what?
__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 10:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Setting up SLi

post a screen shot of your nvidia control panel options for us.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 02-13-2009, 01:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Re: Setting up SLi

Here ya go

__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 09:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Setting up SLi

I realize this thread is about 3 days old and may have been pushed the bottom, but, "it is always best to post in existing thread than to start another".
So, I appear to be having the same exact problem as the OP, and seeing the the tread has no solution posted, and is, in fact, 3 days old I was wondering if a solution was found in another thread or another part of the internet? As my nvid control panel looks exactly the same.

INcase there's a difference
MB - ASUS M3N72-D,
Vid cards- 9600 gt X2
OS- windows XP
__________________

fgbfx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 04:29 AM
9800 GTX vs. SLI vs. 3-way SLI. vs. Quad SLI veg1992 New Technology and Products 2 05-31-2008 10:59 AM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
NVIDIA Launching 3 way SLI Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 12-12-2007 09:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.