setting hdd to master - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2007, 01:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 87
Default setting hdd to master

mine was set to slave when i tried to install xp. how do i set it to master?
__________________

Jamie-Kane is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: setting hdd to master

If your HDD is an IDE drive, there will be a label on top of the hard drive, that will explain how to set the jumper pins to master. If it's an SATA hard drive, then you would set it to master, in the BIOS, by putting it as the first hard drive priority and the first boot priority.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: setting hdd to master

can i take the jumper from the cmos reset thing to use as a jumper on the hdd? or will that make it reset?
Jamie-Kane is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: setting hdd to master

I think those jumpers for the CMOS, are suppose to stay there. You sure, you don't any from another hard drive, or CD drive?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: setting hdd to master

you should have a jumper on your drive. move it from the slave position to the master position.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sweet little XP setting that I found... CrazeD Overclocking and Modding 20 08-17-2007 04:25 AM
Factory default setting via SATA connection? dt_aiying Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-14-2007 08:47 PM
Setting computer up Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 06-19-2007 06:25 PM
Setting up Windows Server with Dynamic IP King Tyler 1989 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-21-2007 06:29 PM
Setting up a web server ZenOswyn Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-01-2007 11:06 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.