Setting BUS Speed for PCIE?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2007, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Default Setting BUS Speed for PCIE??

Hi,
Have a ASRock 4CoreDual-Vsta Socket 775 VIA PT880 Ultra Motherboard,
that tells me it has:
1 x PCI Express x16
(ASRock 4CoreDual-Vsta Socket 775 VIA PT880 Ultra Motherboard |Specialtech.co.uk -)

BUT, how do I set it up to that speed? I have looked in the BIOS and all I have is the option to have PCI/AGP/PCI-E GFX as the main VGA card, then it gives me options for AGP Speed Auto/4X/2X/1X - then Fast Writes etc, BUT nothing to change the PCIE BUS speed.
Does anyone know how to do this? My friends AGP 1950XT is ripping me apart and I'm hopping that if I can change the X4 to a X16 I'll get a much better FPS.

Thanks,
Shaun.
__________________

Shaundale is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Setting BUS Speed for PCIE??

I think the PCI-E bus preset at x16. What video care do you have?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Setting BUS Speed for PCIE??

It doesn't work that way. The card will take as much as it needs, to get the job done. Even the highest end graphic cards, don't take up the full x16 bandwidth.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: Setting BUS Speed for PCIE??

Sapphire HD 2600XT 256MB GDDR4 Dual DVI TVO PCI E Graphics Card
Shaundale is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Setting BUS Speed for PCIE??

Your friend's X1950XT, is a much more powerful card than your 2600XT. Even if his slot is AGP.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Setting BUS Speed for PCIE??

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Your friend's X1950XT, is a much more powerful card, than your 2600XT. Even if his slot is AGP.
If only he had a 2900...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: Setting BUS Speed for PCIE??

NOT with a AMD Athlon 64 2800
1GB RAM

against
Core 2 Duo E6600 @3.0Ghz
2GB Crucial RAM

BUT........Why can't my PCIE go to 16X???
Shaundale is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Setting BUS Speed for PCIE??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaundale View Post
NOT with a AMD Athlon 64 2800
1GB RAM

against
Core 2 Duo E6600 @3.0Ghz
2GB Crucial RAM

BUT........Why can't my PCIE go to 16X???
Not with a bad card is all I have to saw: bottleneck.
It doesn't go to x16 because it doesn't need x16.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Setting BUS Speed for PCIE??

...because graphic cards don't take full advantage of the whole x16 bandwidth of a PCIE x16 slot.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the difference between CPU speed and Clock speed? fcui21 System Upgrades 2 09-29-2007 01:51 AM
Scientists Break the Speed of Light TheEnd187 New Technology and Products 3 08-28-2007 12:52 AM
Will I get in trouble if I increase my net speed? Ioanni Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 04-28-2007 10:49 AM
My Hotel Wifi Speed Varies mfaerber Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 04-23-2007 01:05 PM
Opera Brings Speed Dial To Your PC Osiris Internet Software and Browsers 0 04-12-2007 09:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.