Serious Problem: Hard disk drive not detected - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2006, 09:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Exclamation Serious Problem: Hard disk drive not detected

Alright, before I explain my problem, I have to give you a background story.

My friend did drugs, so I told his parents about it, and he got ****ed off so he hacked my World of Warcraft account. I learned he was the one who hacked it about 3-4 months later.

So I decided to get back at him. I downloaded a virus (I didn't run it, it was in .rar format) called 'Sp0rkeh' and I sent it to him. He ran it and it messed up his computer, and he found out it was me. So, he told me his parents would sue us if i didnt fix his pc, and it would get over complicated

So I decided to attempt to fix it. I took his Hard drive out and connected it as a secondary slave into my PC.

*Note: for those of you don't know whaqt Sp0rkeh is, it acts as a hack for a game and deletes your entire HD, and messed up your PC.

What was supposed to happen:

I was going to put his PC into a secondary slave and start up from my HD, and use a program to undelete all the files that it deleted, then hand him the disc and be happy and skippy.

What actually happened:

I put the disc into my secondary slave slot, and I turned my computer on. Then my computer made a beep and it has an error message that says:

NO Hard Disk Drive detected
Press F1 to resume


I press F1 and it leads me to tell me to select a proper boot device.

I turned my computer off, unplugged his pc and put in my HD as start.

But the same thing is happening, it won't detect it.

The strange thing is, when I go into my BIOS, it shows that it detects my main HD as a secondary, even though the jumpers are set on as Master.

I have an IDE drive, can anyone help me? My parents are broke atm and I can't afford a new HD as we are heading to lake tahoe next weekend, and we just got done spending tons of money on the hotel and such.
__________________

kaination is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

WOW i must say u had a war!
anyway try using a different Ide cable and see if that helps
u might of also slightly yanked the Ide cable from the mobo, try reseating the cable back properly in and make sure its not in backwards
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 09:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

...and if that doesn't work, it's freezer time.

Put it in a non frosty freezer (i.e. one that doesn't have that frost stuff in it) for an hour. Take it out, and hook it right back up while it is still freezing cold.

If that doesn't work...
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 09:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Alright, tried the new IDE cable, and I got a new error message:

No Array is defined......................

Press: <Ctrl-F> to enter FastUtil (tm) Utility or
Press <ESC> to continue booting...


If I press ESC, it goes to the

"NO Hard Disk Drive Detected
Press F1 to resume"
error

if I press CTRL-F, it brings me to a new screen (FastUtil)

btw, thanks for the fast responses
kaination is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 10:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

quick question how is freezing suppose to help it work?
out of curiosity
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 10:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

I forgot to mention to put it in a freezer bag to prevent condensation, but anyways...

If the r-w arm is stuck, the heat generated will unstick it, if that is the problem. How it works in other situations exactly I am not sure of, but I am trying to find out.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 12:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

If your hard drive is failing you can freese it and then slap it in and back up as many files as you can it works. I've done it more than once. But you have to freeze it a few times and you have to be quick with doing this. And as for your problem with not detecting your drive it sounds like your set SATA you may need to hit f1 to rebuild your array.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 12:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

If your computer detects your HD, but your friend's pc doesn't detect your HD, then it sounds like the BIOS got screwed up. Call the mobo manufacturer, and ask them to send another BIOS chip to replace the one thats in the mobo already.
__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 11:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

hmm, im pretty sure ive seen this story in a counter strike flash movie, also i wouldnt consider guessing some1s password really hacking, www.ultimatebootcd.com try using that ,it has pretty good hard drive tools
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.