Serial Device Not Communicating - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 06:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Serial Device Not Communicating

I have an electrical power monitor that records Voltage/Current/Power on electrical circuits. It connects to a PC via a serial lead.

It won't communicate with some pcs, has sporadic problems with others, and others are fine.

I've ruled out the tester itself and the cable between. (It's a new cable and the tester has been sent back to the manufacturer for testing)

There is an option to set the baud rate on the tester, and this is always set to the same as the option on the tester's software on the pc, as well as the COM1 Port settings in Properties. There are other settings in the Properties window that I don't under stand and these are set to: Data Bits-8, Parity-None, Stop Bits-1, Parity-None.

If there's anything anyone can think of that I might have missed, please post a reply, as this is killing me!

Cheers guys,

B

Edit: Please don't say "just use it with the PCs that work". I need to use it on various PCs in and out of the office, and most of the ones in the office won't communicate!
Thanks again.
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 09:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Bump
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Sounds like a bios setting to me, irq conflicts or the ports are disabled in the bios.

This might help you
http://www.taltech.com/TALtech_web/s...ht/badport.htm
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.