Serial ATA HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2009, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default Serial ATA HD

Hey everyone,

I got a fairly decent computer from school and I droped in a Serial ATA HD into it and Im running windows Vista Basic on it and When Im going through the Vista Setup its not picking up any HD. Do I need to do anything in the bios? This is my first serial ATA HD

Here are my system Specs:

Processor: AMD Athlon XP

Motherboard: Biostar M7VIZ

Ram: 1GB

HD: Hitachi Deskstar 500GB

OS: Windows Vista Basic 32-bit w/ SP1
__________________

__________________
D-Rocks is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Serial ATA HD

Can you see it in the BIOS? Make sure you have it plugged in firmly.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default Re: Serial ATA HD

Where in the bios do I look? I see something in bios called HD-0 but when I go into the vista setup it says no drives found.
__________________
D-Rocks is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Serial ATA HD

Control panel > Administrative Tools > Computer Managment > Now click on Disk Managment on the left side... See if it is showing up in there, it is most likely RAW and still needs to be formatted, right click on it, and format the drive via disk managment.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 10:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default Re: Serial ATA HD

I would do this but I need to setup Vista before I can use a control panel.


Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Control panel > Administrative Tools > Computer Managment > Now click on Disk Managment on the left side... See if it is showing up in there, it is most likely RAW and still needs to be formatted, right click on it, and format the drive via disk managment.
__________________
D-Rocks is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 11:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Serial ATA HD

Oh woops sry... So in the bios, it should show up under System information at the top left... It will list the time, cpu, any cd/floppy drives you have and HDD.... It is possible you need to load up some SATA drivers which I haven't had to do with vista yet unless it was on a really old machine....


Here are the drivers to load when selecting an HD... Make sure to get the SATA RAID drivers, yes it will include standard drivers with it for SATA, this is the latest version from VIA... Don't know why the banner says Display Drivers...

VIA Arena - Display Drivers
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 10:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default Re: Serial ATA HD

A floppy disk is to small for that driver to fit on. Could I use a flash drive instead?
__________________
D-Rocks is offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 12:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default Re: Serial ATA HD

Any advice would be helpful?
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoolIce348 View Post
A floppy disk is to small for that driver to fit on. Could I use a flash drive instead?
__________________
D-Rocks is offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 02:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Serial ATA HD

Have you tried different sata ports on your board?

Strangely enough even though your drive is sata and should not need jumper settings you may need to set up jumper to have it operate at sata I 150 to work with your motherboard.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serial ATA Port number robert74567 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 05-05-2009 06:16 AM
Risks of changing the hard disk serial number Generator Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 03-29-2009 10:17 PM
IDE, Sata, Serial ATA.. I'm confused with my Laptop Hard Drive smashedpumpkins Laptops and Notebooks 12 07-25-2008 06:52 PM
Which HDD is better for Webserver Serial ATA or IDE? MidwestComputer System Upgrades 1 10-31-2007 02:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.