Sempron loop? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2005, 03:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Angry Sempron loop?

Mmkay, I've been having a major issue for a while with a AMD Sempron machine that we have been building.

First off, when it boots up, it reads the 1.5 processor at 950Mhz Athlon XP with an FSB of 100. The motherboard has no jumpers to change for FSB, and I have tried to change it to the right setting of 166 and it doesn't initialize, it just beeps at me. A looooong beep. Silence. Loooong beep. If I set it to 133, it reads the processor as 1.25Ghz Athlon XP, and it STILL LOOPS.

It only seems to start looping after we plug in IDE/floppy cables...then even if you take them out it loops. :\ I'm stumped.

For the love of mice, HELP ME. D:
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default

update bios, i had the same problem..... with my MSI board
__________________

JustinMorefield is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 05:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

how can i update the BIOS when i cant get it to stop looping? let alone boot? the motherboard is brand new, as well as all the other parts.

it's an ASRock board, by the way.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 07:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

nevermind, fixed the problem turned out the 300w power supply wasnt cutting it. AMD needs a MINIMUM of a 350w and not one that just peaks out at 350, but a true 350. i plugged in a RAIDMAX 380 and it works great.

and the other issue was an FSB problem, when i replaced the power supply, i went to change the fsb in the BIOS to 166 and on the mobo to 333. it woooorks.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.