Second RMA RAM Faulty Arghhhhhh! OZC Gold - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2010, 03:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 29
Default Second RMA RAM Faulty Arghhhhhh! OZC Gold

Just got back my triple channel OCZ Gold 1600mhz from RMA 2 days ago and upon start up it worked fine (the previous set had one faulty chip which slowed the computer during general tasks and blue screened on Vista logon). Then I started up a game and it blue screened + restarted. Tried again, same game, this time crashed to desktop, tried another game... crashed to desktop, tried another game... froze completely.

What got me scared is that it might be a DIMM slot issue, but searching google it seems the OCZ Gold models have lots of problems with them. I run memtest86+ on each stick one at a time and got these results:





Is this for sure a RAM problem and not my motherboard? I got the MB with the RAM and CPU but I don't really wanna pay delivery to RMA the board. I'm just ****ed off that two chips out of three are faulty, it just seems a bit odd that there are so many faulty chips from this brand. Thanks.
__________________

mm66554 is offline  
Old 02-21-2010, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Second RMA RAM Faulty Arghhhhhh! OZC Gold

Have you tried the sticks that fail in a different slot?

Also, you should set the speed and latencies correctly in the bios and test it again. Right now your memory is only running at 534 x 2 (Double Data Rate) = 1068MHZ and it's latencies are at 7-7-7-20. At this speed you should have your DIMM Voltage set to 1.5v

To change the Memory Speed to 1600 (800 x 2) you need to look for a bios setting labeled Memory Frequency or it maybe called DRAM Frequency. With your CPU at the stock settings (QPI or BCLK at 133) then you'll want to change the Memory Frequency to 1600MHz. Some Motherboards don't report the Memory Frequency as an actual MHz number, instead they give you a ratio number, in which case you'll want to select the ratio of 12 or it maybe 2:12. Then you'll want to set your Latencies to:
CAS# Latency (CL) -8
RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRCD) - 8
RAS# Precharge (tRP) - 8
Cycle Time (tRAS) - 24
Row Refresh Cycle Time (tRFC) - 74
Command Rate (CR) - 1T

At these setting you need to adjust your DIMM Voltage to 1.65v

With your DIMM Voltage set to 1.65v you now need to look for a voltage called CPU VTT or it maybe called QPI/DRAM Voltage. This voltage always needs to be within .5 volts of the DIMM Voltage. So with your DIMM Voltage at 1.65v your CPU VTT must be at a minimun of 1.15v. But you may need to increase the CPU VTT up to 1.25v to 1.3v to run the Memory at 1600 (think of the CPU VTT as the Memory Controller Voltage).

Even if your not overclocking you may find some useful info here.
i7 Overclocking Guide
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-21-2010, 04:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Second RMA RAM Faulty Arghhhhhh! OZC Gold

^if the above doesn't help:

Call up OCZ and tell them what happened, they may send you a free shipping label to send to them.

These things do happen to any company regardless. I used OCZ gold inn the past, had to RMA one, but I got good swift service.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-21-2010, 05:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 29
Default Re: Second RMA RAM Faulty Arghhhhhh! OZC Gold

Alright cool I'll just jot all of that down and test it soon. I knew there was something weird with the latency 7-7-7 instead of 8-8-8 but put it down to the software making a mistake.

The thing I'm worried about, if this does work, would I still have two bad RAM chips? For example, the third one passed all the tests and works great, but even if I adjust the speed/voltage/latency of all the RAM chips and they seem stable... one day an application might crash because of those two "bad" RAM chips?

I only tested the good chip in all three DIMM slots, seems fime.

Mindover thanks for the tip I'll keep that in mind, though I'm in the UK so I may have to send to the company I purchased it from again.
mm66554 is offline  
Old 02-21-2010, 07:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Second RMA RAM Faulty Arghhhhhh! OZC Gold

They may not actually be bad. They could be failing because of the settings. You just never know, they could be bad. But we need to test them with all the correct setting to start with. Once we know the basic setting are correct we can move on to the next step.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD ERROR ON SISGRV.DLL hubbardukhh Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 09-08-2009 08:59 AM
New MacBooks Have Faulty NVIDIA GPU, RAM Issues? Osiris Apple and Mac 13 02-06-2009 09:45 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.