Second Hard Drive Wont Show Any Files - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2006, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default Second Hard Drive Wont Show Any Files

I have a western digital 250 gig serial ata, and the other day I accidently screwed up the winlogon.exe system file so it was no longer accessable. I decided it was time to buy a new hard drive (maxtor)to have more space and so that I wouldnt have to format the wetsern digital and do a fresh install, this way I could just set the WD as a slave and transfer the files over to my Mator. I install the maxtor as the master and then install windows 2k on it. I then try goiong into my computer so I can start trasnfering my files, and the old hard drive shows up (Western Digital), however, the hard drive shows as 0 bytes, as used and capacity. The hard drive deffinately is not empty and has a cxpacity of 250 GIGS. What could be causing this, I really dont want to format my hard drive, thats the whole reason I bought the second one. Could this be like this because the old HD was installed with xp and the new one has 2000 on it?
__________________

rakoom2002 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 02:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

...Have you set the jumpers on your Hard Drives correctly?
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 04:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default

I dont know how to jumper the sata drive, the ide is set to mnawster, but i read online you dont have to jumper the sata, its not like a noemal set. it has four jumpers spots, I dont know which one to set so its a slave
rakoom2002 is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 09:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Hi Im running into the same problem.I have 2 300 gig hard drives I cant get data off of after jut moving them to another computer. you can use a dats recovery tool to copy the files to the new drive. I have to buy another 300 gig drive just to get my files back.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.