Second Hard Drive Wont Show Any Files - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2006, 12:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default Second Hard Drive Wont Show Any Files

I have a western digital 250 gig serial ata, and the other day I accidently screwed up the winlogon.exe system file so it was no longer accessable. I decided it was time to buy a new hard drive (maxtor)to have more space and so that I wouldnt have to format the wetsern digital and do a fresh install, this way I could just set the WD as a slave and transfer the files over to my Mator. I install the maxtor as the master and then install windows 2k on it. I then try goiong into my computer so I can start trasnfering my files, and the old hard drive shows up (Western Digital), however, the hard drive shows as 0 bytes, as used and capacity. The hard drive deffinately is not empty and has a cxpacity of 250 GIGS. What could be causing this, I really dont want to format my hard drive, thats the whole reason I bought the second one. Could this be like this because the old HD was installed with xp and the new one has 2000 on it?

rakoom2002 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 01:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re:


...Have you set the jumpers on your Hard Drives correctly?


|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58

I dont know how to jumper the sata drive, the ide is set to mnawster, but i read online you dont have to jumper the sata, its not like a noemal set. it has four jumpers spots, I dont know which one to set so its a slave
rakoom2002 is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

Hi Im running into the same problem.I have 2 300 gig hard drives I cant get data off of after jut moving them to another computer. you can use a dats recovery tool to copy the files to the new drive. I have to buy another 300 gig drive just to get my files back.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.