seagate jumpers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2005, 01:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default seagate jumpers

i have a western digital master and a seagate slave. i have an os on both but i need to get the stuff off the seagate before i can format it and have it clean. odd thing.. the jumpers are all weird and stuff


| | | |
1 2 3 4

the | represents the jumpers.

1= master
2= cable select
4= <32 gigs


it doesnt say what 3 is and i assumed it was the slave.. well, i tried that and i cant access any of the files i need too so im lost on what to set the jumpers at

(and yes i put it on the slave ide plug)
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

set it to CS or remove the jumpers completly
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

if i removed the jumpers would it interfere with booting up? because it DOES have an os on it as of now..
Static_11 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 11:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default

It doesnt matter if the harddrive has an OS on it, if the computer is not booting from it. So the seagate drive which you want to get info off of, but arnt booting from, take out all jumpers for it to be the slave drive. You'll boot up, itll load the OS from the first drive, and you'll see all the info stored on both drives.
bkolk is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

ok thanks alot
Static_11 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

alright. still didnt work, when im accessing the admins (me) file under documents and settings i get this error
Attached Images
File Type: jpg wth.jpg (13.9 KB, 13 views)
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.