Scsi woes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 02:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Default Scsi woes

I just was recently given a server by a family friend. They had it sitting in a garage and it was given to them (he is by no means computer knowledgeable). He told me to take it if I could make use of it so I am thinking about running my own proxy server to get around my college's firewall and a file server. Well.. It has 4 hot swappable Scsi drives in it and a Adaptec Century DPT PCI controller card. If i have all the drives turned on it will go to search for the scsi drives in post, sit about 5 minutes then start a long beep that never ends. If I turn all the drives off but the first one it will detect it and go about it's bussiness. I installed Windows 2k server on it (I don't think the computer will handle much else though it runs 2k server like a champ) and loaded up the SCSI drivers in Windows install. If i turn any of the drives on except the first one it will do the same beep after a couple of minutes. How do I get the use of the other drives? When I installed Windows all were off except the first one also, could that be causing it?


The system is as follows:
dual Pent II at 400mhz each
256 PC100 SDIMM
4 hotswappable 9 gig SCSI drives
1 IDE 12 gig Bigfoot drive (added in till I can get the Scsi working)
Asus P2B-D motherboard
__________________

Beowulf is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 02:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Is your SCSI chain properly terminated? (i'm sure it is) and have you checked the drives all have different ID numbers?

did the computer come with an OS installed and did the drives work then?

whats displayed on the screen when you get the Beep and can you access the SCSI bios (assuming the card has one) with the drives active? Are you using SCAM? Are the drives in any sort of RAID configuration?
__________________

MrCoffee is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 02:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Default

there is a flat panel on the end of the scsi cable so I am guessing that is the terminator. I have not checked the drive ID numbers is that going to be a jumper setting on in the scsi Bios?

When it starts loading the scsi bios. It will saying "Waiting for devices, press (Crtl-D) to enter setup" and start beeping and sit there with no movement or further display.

There was no OS installed when I got the server and it was missing the power supply and ram.

How do I go about checking the drive ID, SCAM???, and RAID config as I can not get into the scsi setup with more than the first drive on and it will only display the first drive. There is one other drive i can slide into a hotswappable bay it will boot and not give any problems or beeps but it will not detect this drive, just the first one.
Beowulf is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 03:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

the stage you refer to is where the SCSI bios scans the SCSI ID's for devices and reports those devices to the screen (like your BIOS does with the rest of your hardware). It could be that there is a ID conflict but if you havent set these drives up yourself that seems unlikely.

SCSI ID's are generally set with jumpers on the back of the drives (rather like the slave/master jumpers on an ATA disk). the numbers are in binary so if you are running 8 bit SCSI there will be 4 jumpers and 16 bit SCSI 5 jumpers. Confirm that all the drives have different ID's!! also I imagine the SCSI Adapter is setup with ID 7 so dont use this on the drives. priority runs from ID 7 to 8 with all the other IDs inbetween i.e. 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8.

you can check in the system BIOS to see if there is a SCAM setting. Enter the SCSI BIOS (ctrl-D) and tell me if there are any RAID settings

also what power supply (wattage) are your using, i'm sure you realise your SCSI setup is using about 125W of power by itself with 4 drives.
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 02:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the help, work has kept me busy since I posted but I will hopefully get the chance to look at the server some more tonight. It has a 300watt power supply in it right now. I will have to pull the drives out and check the jumpers. Will the jumpers be on the drives themselves or the back of the hotswappable docks? I will check out the bios and all tonight after work and post a responce.
Beowulf is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 03:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

They should be on the drives themselved.

Remember they are in binary, so I think theres four pins labeled 1 / 2 / 4 / 8

obveously you combine numbers to make higher, like you use jumpers 2 and 4 to set it to set it to ID 6. Get it?

Anyways post back
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 04:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

Almost all SCSI woes I ever had could be traced back to a cable that's gone bad or SCSI termination. Since we could assume that this was a working machine at one time, the termination should be right unless it's come loose from the end of the cable. The drives themselves can often be set to supply termination, but I would guess that's not being done based on what was described.

It is possible that during the move, one or more SCSI address jumpers fell off the drives and that two drives are now at the same address or at the address of the controller. This could definitely cause the behavior you're seeing.
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 02:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

300W huh, well thats a possible reason then. Try a more powerful PSU if you can to eliminate this option.
__________________

MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.