SCSI, not seeing Striped - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2006, 12:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default SCSI, not seeing Striped

Hey, strange one for me but I'm new to all this anyway. I'm setting up a Raid-0 with two Atlas 10k IV drives, the 36gig ones. I plugged them both into an old ATTO ul2d card and Windows XP sees them both.

I can format them each for their own drive letter, and they work perfectly on their own. However, once I try to do a STRIPED Raid in XP it says striped but has the disk space and performance of a spanned. It makes no dang sense to me. Here's an image to illustrate:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...y2003/raid.jpg

I'm missing something REAL dumb and I know it, but don't know what it is!! Anyone? please?!
__________________

DrJay is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 03:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://www.informit.com/articles/art...&seqNum=3&rl=1
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

a raid 0 stripped array will appear to be 1 drive with twice the size of the origionals (36gb + 36gb=72gb) with no redundancy. a raid 1 mirrored array will appear to be 1 drive with the same size as the origionals (36gb + 36gb = 36gb) each drive contains the same information and either one can fail without loosing info. a raid 0 array will indeed look like spanned disk I think you got your terms mixed up.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hefemeister
a raid 0 stripped array will appear to be 1 drive with twice the size of the origionals (36gb + 36gb=72gb) with no redundancy. a raid 1 mirrored array will appear to be 1 drive with the same size as the origionals (36gb + 36gb = 36gb) each drive contains the same information and either one can fail without loosing info. a raid 0 array will indeed look like spanned disk I think you got your terms mixed up.
Hrm...from the link above your post:

"Striped volumes store data in stripes across two or more physical disks. Data in a striped volume is allocated evenly and across (in stripes) the disks of the striped volume. Storing files in this manner increases the write/read speed to and from your disks."

Allocated evenly across the disks. I'm reading that as your mirrored array example.

Some time ago I had two other scsi drives that I was able to make into the Striped array and it indeed doubled the performance of the drives but was the size of the smaller of the two. Now, about a week later, I can't seem to do the same thing with these drives.

oops..saved it twice. Anyway, there's a 4 meg/sec difference between striped and simple.
DrJay is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

you still got it a bit wrong. look at this. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redunda...ependent_disks

scroll down and look at the diagrams for raid 0(stripped) and raid 1 (mirrored). a raid 0 array will run faster but is not double the speed. I have 2 raptors i use in raid 0 for os and games and it is fast just not twice as fast as 1.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 07:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default

ahhh you're absolutely right...obviously. Hey I said I was new at all this haha.

So why almost no performance gain at all? The Striped setup is a mere 4meg/sec faster even after repeated tests. The ATTO UL2D card I'm using is awful old but claims 80 meg/sec. Even using two scsi cards I still only see about 57 meg/s. Do I just need better cards? Likely a driver issue? I'd buy a better card if I was sure I could hit 80-90 meg/sec but I don't really think that's it.
__________________

DrJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.