SCSI Controller - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2005, 04:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Angry SCSI Controller

When I open up the Device Manager on my machine there is a VAX347S SCSI Controller that I have been unable to get windows to reinstall the driver. The basic problem is this. Originally my machine had one hard drive and the jumper is set to master with slave present and I have another hard drive attached to it set on slave on the same IDE cable. I also have a CD-RW drive that is on its own power cable and IDE cable. Ever since I installed the second hard drive my pc has been acting screwy. Now the CD-RW drive won't recognize CD's, let alone burn them. Is this SCSI Controller the problem? Where can I find a driver for it?
__________________

Nitrocrusher is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I'm confused. You have a pc or a mac? If you are using windows...a PC< I presume. So......Do you have a SCSI PCI card installed on this computer? IDE drives are not SCSI drives. You gointo your CMOS and tell me what you see under attached IDE drives screen? do you see a Primary and slave for the Hard disks listed by name and model number for IDE 0 and then the ATAPI CDRW for the master on IDE 1? Start there and let me know what you find. The whole thing with the SCSI controller has me baffled!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 08:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Default

Yeah, I'm running a PC. When I check it out in the BIOS it's listed like it should be with a master and a slave hard drive, then a secondary master as the CD-RW. I don't have a SCSI PCI card installed, the VAX thing is just what's listed under the Device Manager. I don't even know if the VAX thing has anything to do with my problem, I just wanted to ask if it did.
Nitrocrusher is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 10:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Default

I've attached a txt file created by cpuz, if that might help.
Attached Files
File Type: txt cpuz.txt (32.2 KB, 35 views)
Nitrocrusher is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 03:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

So if you run just the one Hard Drive, the CD works? Yes? I would start by switching the IDE cable and see what happens. Might be as simple as a bad cable! Otherwise, you might have to go nuclear and back up your critical data and reformat and do a fresh install of your OS.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.