screen res due to new GPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2013, 07:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 3
Default screen res due to new GPU

i just recently installed an asus radeon HD 7850 2Gb gddr5 and after installation and configuration i came to realize that even though my screen res is set to 1080P ,on HD tab rather than the basic one, on the GPU and on windows its set to 1920x1080 which is also the screen res native to my monitor. but my problem lies in that the desktop does not fill the screen and i cant figure out why? please help. i have tried all kinds of trouble shooting. i am no pro with computers but i do know my way around them. but i think there is something i may be missing and just trying to get this all configured and use the full screen.

side note and if its needed to be put in "overclocking" thread i will just let me know. - the card i bought after reading review after review i got the feeling this card would allow me to play on much better quality settings but even after using the GPU overclocking program and maxing it out i dont get anything better than medium quality which is all i get on default settings as well and i used F.E.A.R's benchmark which is older and should allow for max quality if not max at least high and default come out as medium any ideas on how i can get better quality to my FPS mainly?
i am just getting in to PC gaming and trying to learn as much as possible on how to get the most out of my pc with out killing it thanks in advance.

theguyinthecorner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 10:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Sean W.'s Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: screen res due to new GPU

did you install its drivers?

did you go from a really not good card to this one? sounds like you just need to adjust the settings on your monitor using the physical buttons on the monitor.

Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 10:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: screen res due to new GPU

yes I already check the monitor settings can be something to overlook but not the case here. also drivers are a check. fisrt thing I did upon installation.
theguyinthecorner is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.