Screen Redraw Problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2006, 04:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default Screen Redraw Problem?

I have a home-built PC with

Asus A8N-VM CSM
Athlon x2 4600+
1GB RAM
eVGA Geforce 6800XT, 256MB
Samsung 930B, 19" LCD monitor
Win XP MCE 2005

In certain combinations of opened windows, when dragging things around on the screen (such as the Windows Calculator), the object being dragged will leave trails of itself behind. I can paint pictures with the trails until I stop dragging, and then they all snap back into one image on the screen. It's annoying, and I can't figure out what to blame/fix. Any help?
__________________

ratbatblue is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

not sure but it could be a ram issue, you could always right click my computer,click properties,click advances then settings, youll see the option to turn of show image while dragging there, that would be a quick fix anyways
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 05:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

update the video drivers also check your CPU usage when draging the image around see it its abnormally high.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 09:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
update the video drivers also check your CPU usage when draging the image around see it its abnormally high.

Hmmm.....CPU usage jumps to 60% when dragging the Windows Calculator around on top of any .pdf. Should that not be the case? If it shouldn't, what can I do about it? I've tried this on other PCs, and they don't do it.
ratbatblue is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 09:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

i would check for spyware go to the virus section and do warez's 4 step guide to spyware removal and see if that helps. follow each step carfully.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.