scanner driver won't run - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 12:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default scanner driver won't run

I have downloaded scanner drivers for my canoscan lide 30 scanner, but the .exe file when clicked won't do anything. How can I load scanner drivers?
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

you say that the scanner is an IDE scanner ? How does the scanner connect to the pc ? ie..usb, parallel..etc
what os do you have ?
why did you down load drivers / did the scanner stop worworking ?
__________________

__________________
[IMG]http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g80/viking_03/PCROOM1.jpg/IMG]
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

'LiDE 30' is the product name - I guess it's an IDE scanner... I got the driver here:

http://consumer.usa.canon.com/ir/con...5&modelid=6623

It's a USB scanner, using Win XP, and it's a new laptop. Worked fine on the old one, but the software won't do anything on this machine, an Acer travelmate 8100
__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

You mean the scanner worked fine on your old computer?

Have you tried redownloading the file or from other sources?
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 02:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

yes - the scanner worked fine on my old laptop (now dead). I have tried downloading from C|net. The zip files extract fine, but the SetupSG.exe does nothing from either source.
__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.