SATA2 HD help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 02:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default SATA2 HD help.

Hello,

Im having a hard time upgrading my computer. I recently bought a Western digital Hardrive (WD2500JS - 250 Gigs). My Mobo (K8T890-A) supports SATA. But im not sure if it supports SATA2. the WD hardrive is SATA2. Im told there are ways that i can disable, or remove the SATA2 using the Jumper in the Hardrive.

I realize the obvious answer is simply to call WD, And have them explain it to me. Not easy, I spent 50 minutes on hold, Only to have them tell me that they were closing. Its definitly the busy time of there year, and id hate to spend 3+ Hours on the phone. So i was hoping that someone here could help me out.

Anyways, I installed it correctly, Yet BIOS nor Windows will recognize the disc.

Is there some BIOS option to disable the Sata2? Is my Mobo compatible with Sata2?

Any help would be greatly Appreciated,

Thanks.
__________________

Allied641 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 08:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mjmitch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 152
Default

The Sata2 hardrive will run at regular Sata speeds. You should be fine using it.

WD drives normally come with a config floppy, if you don't have one you can get it off the WD website.
__________________

__________________
"Every great adventure is started by a single step"
------------------------------------------------
C2D e6300 @ 2.8Ghz w/ Zalman 9500
Gigabyte DS3 mobo
GeIL DDR2 800 (2x512)
EVGA 8600 GTS 256mb
WD 80GB SataII & WD 250GB SataII
MadDog DVD-CDRW 16x dual layer
Dual Acer 22' LCDs
Ultra X2 550 watt
Ultra Blue Aluminus ATX Mid-Tower Case
Mjmitch2 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

right click "my computer" click "manage" on the menu that pops up.

on left hand side of the window that comes up.
storage
disk management.

the hdd is probably listed there as unformatted or such. format a ntfs partition . then you should see it popup .


new hdds usually dont come with any partitions on them these days
so that you can install / use them with any OS.
networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by networkgeek
right click "my computer" click "manage" on the menu that pops up.

on left hand side of the window that comes up.
storage
disk management.

the hdd is probably listed there as unformatted or such. format a ntfs partition . then you should see it popup .


new hdds usually dont come with any partitions on them these days
so that you can install / use them with any OS.
Exactly: dirve comes unallocated if installed as a "slave".

Go to: My Computer>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computermanagement>Diskmanagement. You will see the drive listed as unallocated. You simply right click in the pane for that unallocated disk and choose to create a partition and then it will be formated NTFS and show up in My Computer when formatting is complete.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 03:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Exactly: dirve comes unallocated if installed as a "slave".

Go to: My Computer>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computermanagement>Diskmanagement. You will see the drive listed as unallocated. You simply right click in the pane for that unallocated disk and choose to create a partition and then it will be formated NTFS and show up in My Computer when formatting is complete.
ah yes "unallocated" that was the term that my tired self couldnt think of this morning LOL



the drivemanagement console is also useful for pesky flash drives that windows wants to use a drive letter that is already taken. just change the flash drives letter to something else and voila , it shows up in my computer.

I am a network admin and we use F as a network drive, which is what most flash drives are by default in XP :P
networkgeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.