SATA and XP - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2008, 01:14 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: SATA and XP

see i tried installing full vista home premium with a friend's copy. everything worked fine but i decided not to go through full installation just in case he gets a call from the fbi for breaking the license. because vista registers the key you have as soon as you go online

so having done this is tried again with xp but it didnt work so i was stuck and i came here

i will try disabling sata. it might be something wrong with the xp cd as well but i seriously doubt it because i have tried with 32 bit pro, 64 bit pro and 32 bit home but nope it still doesnt work
__________________

MadRussian is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 01:39 AM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: SATA and XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadRussian View Post
i know xp does not support 4gb of ram, but i have the windows vista upgrade cd which i am going to use after installing XP
Yes it does... If it's 64bit (whether XP, Vista, or OSX) it'll support 4GB+. If its a 32bit OS, it'll only support up to 3-3.5GB.

Also, to OP: Have you tried enabling Legacy mode, or enabling SATA drives to act as IDE drives? A lot of BIOS's have this option nowadays.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 02-24-2008, 01:42 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: SATA and XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Yes it does... If it's 64bit (whether XP, Vista, or OSX) it'll support 4GB+. If its a 32bit OS, it'll only support up to 3-3.5GB.

Also, to OP: Have you tried enabling Legacy mode, or enabling SATA drives to act as IDE drives? A lot of BIOS's have this option nowadays.
i was going to try this originaly but i could not find any guides and i do not want to toy with bios just in case i screw something up

it would be great if you could give me a guide
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q6600
xfx 680i LT SLI mobo
EVGA 8800 GTS 512mb
2gb OCZ ram (2048mb 1 stick)
lite-on 20x dvd optical drive
western digital caviar 400GB SATA hdd
seagate U9 80gb hdd(old IDE)

windows vista ULTIMATE 32bit
MadRussian is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 01:50 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: SATA and XP

ahh i see sorry for confusion

k not familiar with your specific mobo bios but you should be able to see something along the lines of

sata controller - enable/disable

or

im not quite sure what legacy is or does but try it...

you should be fine as long as you dont go trying to obliterate all the settings it will be fine to change the few you need to... if something messes up there should be a return to factory defaults or some such thing you can use
Looby is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 01:59 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: SATA and XP

ok well i just tried disabling sata but i still got BSOD

if i could get a guide on how to enable legacy mode that would be nice
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q6600
xfx 680i LT SLI mobo
EVGA 8800 GTS 512mb
2gb OCZ ram (2048mb 1 stick)
lite-on 20x dvd optical drive
western digital caviar 400GB SATA hdd
seagate U9 80gb hdd(old IDE)

windows vista ULTIMATE 32bit
MadRussian is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 02:07 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: SATA and XP

hmmm well you should be able to see the legacy mode - enable/disable option. it should be right around the sata option... i have an asus board and the legacy option is 2-3 options below sata... im not sure for you though...

k im out its 2am here and i have a studio to run tomorrow ill check this forum tomorrow and ask a buddy of mine who might be able to help
Looby is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 02:09 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: SATA and XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Looby View Post
hmmm well you should be able to see the legacy mode - enable/disable option. it should be right around the sata option... i have an asus board and the legacy option is 2-3 options below sata... im not sure for you though...

k im out its 2am here and i have a studio to run tomorrow ill check this forum tomorrow and ask a buddy of mine who might be able to help
alright thanks for the help, ill see if i can pick up from this tomorrow, its really been ****ing me off i haven't been able to install an OS in 3 days
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q6600
xfx 680i LT SLI mobo
EVGA 8800 GTS 512mb
2gb OCZ ram (2048mb 1 stick)
lite-on 20x dvd optical drive
western digital caviar 400GB SATA hdd
seagate U9 80gb hdd(old IDE)

windows vista ULTIMATE 32bit
MadRussian is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 10:56 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: SATA and XP

update!:

i tried doing it with xp a couple more times using hard drives from some of my other newer computers and it still didnt work, so i went to best buy and got a refund on the vista CD and i just bought ultimate and installed it. its looking good so far..


guess this is microsoft's way of telling us to buy vista eh?
__________________
intel core 2 quad Q6600
xfx 680i LT SLI mobo
EVGA 8800 GTS 512mb
2gb OCZ ram (2048mb 1 stick)
lite-on 20x dvd optical drive
western digital caviar 400GB SATA hdd
seagate U9 80gb hdd(old IDE)

windows vista ULTIMATE 32bit
MadRussian is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 12:10 PM   #19 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: SATA and XP

write down the full error code as that is the key to solving the problem at this point in time, once you have it on a peice of paper or whatever google it.

EDIT: I didnt see this page of the thread just the first once, good to see you got an OS on it finally
Nick is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 09:33 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Midlands, England.
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to Really Useful Matt
Default Re: SATA and XP

It's not anything to do with Legacy mode, SATA, or anything else. The bottom line is, that if the XP installer recognises the disc, there isn't a problem installing to that drive.

It's not the drive, it's not the SATA controller, or anything else. My money's on the memory, or an expansion card.
__________________

__________________
CompTIA Certified A+ 601, 602, 603 & 604, Network+

If you want a follow up to any of my posts, use the 'Quote' feature. I believe this should notify me of your further enquiry. If not, just send me a message.
Really Useful Matt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.