SATA master/ATA slave hard drive help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2006, 12:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Default SATA master/ATA slave hard drive help?

Im having some trouble hooking up a hardrive and i found this forum thinking you guys/gals will be able to help me. I have a dell 8300 with a SATA 120 gb hard drive. Today someone gave me a 200 gb maxtor Parallel ATA/100 internal hard drive. I need to have everything still run off the SATA 120 gb hard drive, while just using the 200 gb hard drive for music and other things.

I tried a few things already, but anything you guys can do to help me out would be great

Thanks
__________________

tyberesk is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 12:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Are you saying that your other EIDE are non-exsistent or occupied?

The ATA 100 Drive should be pulled into the EIDE adapter using a ATA 100 or 133 Ribbon Cable. There are adapters for SATA to EIDE but. Only 1 Drive per SATA Cable. And 2 Device per EIDE Adapter.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 12:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Default Umm

Well i have the SATA cable plugged into the SATA hard drive and that is working fine.

I have the Ribbon wire plugged into the port it fits into(40 pronged) on the motherboard? THe ribbon wire has 3 40 prong connection things on it (one blue/one grey/one black). I have the blue one into the motherboard and the black one into the ATA 100 hard drive. But it isnt working and i dont know what to do, or what i did wrong?

...Dont mind my poor computer/technical vocabulary im not very advanced in this kind of stuff.
tyberesk is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 12:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Did you set the Drive to Master and Or Cable Select.

The PIns next to the Cable setting. You have to move the jumper to a specific pin combination.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Default

i set it to slave? took the plastic thingy completely out? What am i supposed to set it to?
tyberesk is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Master Or Cable Select. Since it is the only device on the ribbon cable.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Alright im gunna try that....ill be back in a few minutes to tell you how it worked out
tyberesk is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Default

I set the jumpers to master...and plugged the black end of the cable into the drive and the blue end into the motherboard. And its still not working. Any Other Ideas?
tyberesk is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Did you connect the 4 Pin Molex Connector?

Is it being detected at POST by BIOS.

Since your already Logged into windows, Look in computer managment, Disk managment And post a screen shot if possible. Or tell us what drives it lists.

What CD/DVD Roms do you have?
Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Did you connect the 4 Pin Molex Connector? YES

Is it being detected at POST by BIOS. Not Sure?

Your going to havta tell me what to do with the bios. i have no clue what im doing with that.

Ummmm i have a CD R drive and a DVD rW dual layer drive.

It Says i have one disc drive working now. No other ones are listed. Beyond that im kind of confused.
__________________

tyberesk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.