sata+ide=kablammo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2008, 01:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Unhappy sata+ide=kablammo?

Ok, here's the thing. I got new internet today so I wanted a hdd to fill up. So I went to work and bought a WD 500gig sata 7200. (I work at a computer store (woot for wholesale prices! =DD))

So anyway, got home. Whacked it in. Turned on my compy 386. The BIOS and windows didn't pick it up.

So I researched a bit and found out I had to cap the sata drive to 150 mb/s with a jumper. So I did.

Now BIOS picks it up but windows still doesn't.

ARGGGG!

Can anyone help? I feel so noob, considering im a computer technician =S haha

Thanks guys.

Sean
__________________

SeanoCastellin is offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 02:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: sata+ide=kablammo?

You'll have to format it.

Start > right click 'My Computer' > go to 'Manage...' > on the right side pane go to 'Disk Management' > Find the drive listed in the bottom (will most likely have a black bar on top of it). Right click that, and pick Format (I think that's what it is anyway; if its not Format its New Partition).
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 07-22-2008, 02:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: sata+ide=kablammo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
You'll have to format it.

Start > right click 'My Computer' > go to 'Manage...' > on the right side pane go to 'Disk Management' > Find the drive listed in the bottom (will most likely have a black bar on top of it). Right click that, and pick Format (I think that's what it is anyway; if its not Format its New Partition).
Sorry, I should have mentioned the logical disk manager doesn't see it either. I already looked.

All of my disk utility programs (in DOS) see the drive. I've formatted it a few times using them but windows still won't see it.

Thanks
SeanoCastellin is offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 05:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: sata+ide=kablammo?

have you installed drivers for the SATA controller?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 06:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: sata+ide=kablammo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitestick View Post
have you installed drivers for the SATA controller?
Yup, I've done all the obvious stuff. This one has me really stumped. Its a VIA K8T Neo if that helps.

Thanks
SeanoCastellin is offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 06:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: sata+ide=kablammo?

well it seems to be a windows issue, though you could try updating your BIOS. have you used a SATA drive in this computer before?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 07:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: sata+ide=kablammo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitestick View Post
well it seems to be a windows issue, though you could try updating your BIOS. have you used a SATA drive in this computer before?
Yup, everything should be fine. This is the first time I've used a sata. Im thinking of switching it for a pata, but I was hoping that would be a last resort.

But oh well. Thanks for trying.
SeanoCastellin is offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 09:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: sata+ide=kablammo?

You will need a third party partioning tool, like partition magic (i think that is the name). Either that or thrown in a bootable install of windows and format the drive through that screen.

In order for the OS to recognize it the drive USUALLY will need some type of formatting down - this is not an OS issue, just either install a 3rd party tool OR boot the system with a windows disk and format through that.
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 09:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: sata+ide=kablammo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
You will need a third party partioning tool, like partition magic (i think that is the name). Either that or thrown in a bootable install of windows and format the drive through that screen.

In order for the OS to recognize it the drive USUALLY will need some type of formatting down - this is not an OS issue, just either install a 3rd party tool OR boot the system with a windows disk and format through that.
sorry but that's not true. he said he checked under disk management, a drive should show there if unpartitioned. the drive needs to be partitioned, formatted and assigned a drive letter (mounted) to be visible under "My Computer" but not to be visible in disk management.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: sata+ide=kablammo?

Hello,

Have you checked your BIOS to make sure you turned ON the SATA Drive? I know my BIOS i have to manually go in and turn on my SATA Drives or they will not show up at all.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Sata 3 GB/s the same thing as SATA II 3 GB/s? betances93 System Upgrades 1 07-01-2008 07:02 PM
Migrating from IDE HDD to Sata HDD bendrichard System Upgrades 3 05-12-2008 05:48 PM
are all the SATA cables compatible with first generation SATA motherboards rookie1010 System Upgrades 6 04-06-2008 11:15 PM
SATA 2 Question juh-may-uh-kun mon System Upgrades 0 10-07-2007 11:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.