SATA HD not detecting in BIOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 04:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Unhappy SATA HD not detecting in BIOS

Hi all, I'm building a PC for my g/f and this is the first time I've tried to install a SATA drive...

It's a WD800JD drive (80GB, 300MB/s SATA) and am having trouble getting it detected in the BIOS of an MSI K8MM-V mobo. The trouble is, it doesn't

I've tried lots of things already: using sata power, using legacy power, using different sata data cables, unplugging all other IDE devices, tried the drive on my old DFI NF2 Ultra AL mobo and also not getting detected.

Is there something I'm missing???
__________________

cbob is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if the hdd won't be detected on more than one computer i'd be looking at the drive as the point of failure.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Yes, but the exact same thing was happening with another drive (exact same model) - I sent it back, thinking it was faulty, but the shop tested it and said it worked fine. They sent me a new one anyway for some reason - which is the one I now have.

I'd like to first ascertain if I am perhaps doing something stupid?
cbob is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm not very experienced with SATA. make sure that the SATA controller is enabled in th BIOS of the respective machines.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Yup, i checked that...
cbob is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 05:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well i'm stumped unless you have unluckily gotten 2 dud drives or they lied and gave the same one back.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Solved! I had to set a jumper on the HD to operate in 150MB/s mode (as the mobo only supports that) - stupid thing didn't even come with jumpers...
cbob is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

ahh you were trying to run a SATA2 HD on a board with SATA1.
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.