Sata as boot, IDE as storage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2008, 08:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Putting the X in Sapper
 
SapperX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boulder
Posts: 721
Default Sata as boot, IDE as storage

I'm sure this is incredibly easy, I have just never done it. I have a Sata drive with vista as my boot drive, and another IDE set up as my IDE master. What is the best way to use my IDE as a storage drive, since currently I can't access files within it.
__________________

__________________
My Current PC-
Intel Q6600 G0 |Western Digital 250gb HD
Seagate 500gb HD | Western Digital 500gb HD | VisionTek HD4870 | 4gb Cruical Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800
850w Thermaltake PSU | Cooler Master Centurian 590 | 2x Dell 22" LCD

-900HA EEE pc
SapperX is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 09:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Sata as boot, IDE as storage

well....you can explain further why you can't access files within it...

otherwise all i could say is, drag files into it...save as...into it...yadda yadda...same as you would any drive

it would be akin to me...having a sata drive as my vista, an external that is sometimes usb, sometimes esata....and if I burn things...I would put the data onto my ide cd burner
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 10:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Putting the X in Sapper
 
SapperX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boulder
Posts: 721
Default Re: Sata as boot, IDE as storage

Well I have it working right now with vista installed on both drives, but now I have to confirm everything I save onto that drive... plus it is using 10gigs for the OS I don't need. There must be a better way to do this.
__________________
My Current PC-
Intel Q6600 G0 |Western Digital 250gb HD
Seagate 500gb HD | Western Digital 500gb HD | VisionTek HD4870 | 4gb Cruical Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800
850w Thermaltake PSU | Cooler Master Centurian 590 | 2x Dell 22" LCD

-900HA EEE pc
SapperX is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 11:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Sata as boot, IDE as storage

You should have only on OS on the Sata drive. Unless you want to dual boot for some reason. Its hard to understand what you mean. Did you install vista twice once on each hard drive. If not then the other question i think your asking is that when you install anything or save anything it automatically assumes you want it on the drive with vista not the one you want for storage.
If its just files like pictures then just point them the the storage drive If it installed programs just point them to wherever you want then upon setup.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 12:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Putting the X in Sapper
 
SapperX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boulder
Posts: 721
Default Re: Sata as boot, IDE as storage

The problem is that unless I install vista on both hard drives (once), the storage drive does not show up under my computer or anything, just bios. I know there is a way to do this without installing vista uselessly on the hard drive, but I haven't found it. Other then that it works perfectly.
__________________
My Current PC-
Intel Q6600 G0 |Western Digital 250gb HD
Seagate 500gb HD | Western Digital 500gb HD | VisionTek HD4870 | 4gb Cruical Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800
850w Thermaltake PSU | Cooler Master Centurian 590 | 2x Dell 22" LCD

-900HA EEE pc
SapperX is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 02:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Sata as boot, IDE as storage

your drive may need to be mounted via drive management...try it dude
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 04:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Sata as boot, IDE as storage

If it doesnt show up under My Computer:

Start > right click on Computer > Manage > Disk Management > Find the drive listed under there (should be unpartitioned space) > right click > create partition > format the drive though there.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 05:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Re: Sata as boot, IDE as storage

I have a setup just like yours. I have a SATA drive for my OS and a standard IDE drive for storage. I just made the SATA master and the IDE slave. Works fine, but like it was said before, you might need to manually format the drive and create a drive letter so it will show up in the OS.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 06:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Sata as boot, IDE as storage

Quote:
Originally Posted by SapperX View Post
I'm sure this is incredibly easy, I have just never done it. I have a Sata drive with vista as my boot drive, and another IDE set up as my IDE master. What is the best way to use my IDE as a storage drive, since currently I can't access files within it.
Go into your motherboard BIOS.

Step 1. make sure that SATA has been turn on.

Step 2. check under your bios to make sure that your SATA drive is detecting. Yoiu might been to save and reboot from step 1 before you can do this

Check your Sata power and data.

Check your sata drive in another PC to make sure that it's still working.

If it still can not detect, you might want to change the SATA channel on your SATA Drive. Or swap your IDE channel around. Some cheaper motherboard make SATA 0 and SATA 1 share the same channel as IDE 1 Master and Slave.

Step 3. under one of those menu's you should have hard drive boot order.
Make sure that your SATA drive is before your IDE in your boot order.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDE hard drive to SATA connector? dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-29-2007 09:08 AM
Need adapter to connect IDE drive to SATA port on mobo. Mr. LL Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-24-2007 07:43 PM
Need adapter to connect IDE drive to SATA port on mobo. Mr. LL New Systems | Building and Buying 4 12-24-2007 12:36 PM
IDE RAID and SATA RAID togather abadjay Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-02-2007 02:37 PM
Windows 'accessing' SATA drives before boot koosie Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 09-06-2007 03:07 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.