Samsung 42" Plasma - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2009, 05:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Samsung 42" Plasma

I just bought one to use for a monitor, video and pic's look awesome but the text is almost unreadable..

is there a fix for this?
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 05:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Samsung 42" Plasma

Almost unreadable in what way, do you mean size?
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Samsung 42" Plasma

What's the model #, can you give us a link?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 08:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Samsung 42" Plasma

un-readalbe as in blur factor..

Leons


Samsung
Plasma TV (42")
while quantities last!
Model PN42B430
Main Event. This plasma television from Samsung features new e-panel technology and creates a superior picture with FilterBright™ technology. Glare is reduced so you can see all the amazing details, day or night. Plus 600Hz Subfield Motion with a .001ms response time delivers a smooth picture for fast-moving scenes. To top it off, this television is Energy Star compliant — using nearly 40% less energy than last year's plasmas.
Width: 41.5"
Height: 26.5"
Depth: 3"
Other Dimensions: With Stand: 41.5w x 12.5d x 29h

BTW: Crysis is awesome on this.. lol
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 08:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Samsung 42" Plasma

It's only a 720p so it's got a crappy resolution for use as a Monitor. NewEgg has the 42" PN42B450 an it's listed as 1024x768. I think you'll be better off using a standard pc monitor.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 08:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Samsung 42" Plasma

Nividia has it set @ 1080P custom res 1838 x 1034 (Native 1080p-1920 x 1080) but when running "Native" the task bar sits to low.
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Samsung 42" Plasma

Which OS? For XP you will haev to get the ClearType Powertoy. Vista and Win7 come with ClearType already applied but you may have to go into the control panel and adjust it for better clarity. If it is a OS earlier than XP you are in for some blurry times. They had no support for ClearType back then with LCD monitors as they were not around at the time. Back then CRT's were the main monitors used and as such ClearType was not created and implemented.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 11:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Samsung 42" Plasma

I use Vista mainly, control panel..? color management? which area do I look for the Clear type tweaker?
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 09-24-2009, 08:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Samsung 42" Plasma

Open the Control Panel. Use the search feature in the upper right corner and type in ClearType. It will bring it up for you.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-24-2009, 03:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Samsung 42" Plasma

thx Mak for your help, but when I do what you suggest it comes up with the following..

Image - TinyPic - Free Image Hosting, Photo Sharing & Video Hosting

in the pic you will see it offers to use clear type or not. not much for tweaking it. and you will see the blur factor of the text.

So basically the problem is I'm using a TV for a Monitor, not designed for the PC.

Or is there a way to tweak the text?
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.