Samsung 160g pata HD seen as 32g - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2007, 04:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Angry Samsung 160g pata HD seen as 32g

I've been using the same hard drive on the same computer for over 1yr now and it always showed up as 160g. Yesterday, I ran into some problems and was forced to reinstall XP Pro. I tried and tried to reinstall XP Pro for a couple of hours and nothing. After reformatting the hard drive, I got a blank screen...over and over. Then I turned off the computer for 30min. Came back and this time I successfully installed XP Pro. However, I soon realized that my c drive was only 32gigs. I tried partition magic and also showed up as 32gig. Bios too shows a 32gig hard drive.
The computer in question is a shuttle xpc. So the problem isn't with Windows. Right? So how did the bios get messed up? This is very confusing and I'm ticked off too since some very important files are lost.
BTW, I previously had this hard drived partioned into two sections. A 40 gig partition and 120gig. the 120 was used to back up files.
Please help me!!!
__________________

nu2duo is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Camshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Default

try going start-run-diskmgmt.msc and see if there is any unallocated partitions
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4200
ASUS M2N - e
1gb A data DDR2 667
6600GT
CPU-Z Validator
Camshaft is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Default Nope

Nope, only showing 32g. What can I do to completely and I mean completely erase and reformat the hd?
nu2duo is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 01:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

dont you have to get an update for windows xp sp2 in order to have the operating system able to read hard drives over 120GB? i have a 160GB and when i installed windows xp, it didnt even detect it until i got that update. i hope that helps.
kid_dynamit3 is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 01:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

and oh yeah. for erasing completely your hard drive, you can buy programs like killdisc or something.

but i didnt do that. what i did was get my boot drive and hook it up to another computer as a slave, and then i reformat that drive by using discwizard. and then i fresh install windows.
kid_dynamit3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.