Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2007, 03:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar?

Hello All, on my 2 new motherboards, both completely different boards, I show a notification on the taskbar that is labled "Safe Remove Hardware" and when I click on it for info it shows my only hard disk in the system. Obviously, this is my only hard disk and I don't plan on removing it.

2 Questions.

1. Is this normal with my configuration?

2. Can I disable this from showing on the taskbar?

Thanks for any help. I didn't worry about it on my second system, but on my new build I just want to make sure it is ok.
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 04-04-2007, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar?

Is the HDD external?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-04-2007, 06:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Re: Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar?

No, both PC's have an internal HDD.
Shafra is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 03:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Re: Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar?

I was searching through posts and noticed this one without a solution, I have the same thing happen on my PC, not to mention any usb devices I put in I can't "safely remove"
__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 03:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar?

1. Yes, if you have nVidia chipsets.
2. Who cares. If you really try to remove it, it says it can't. Just leave it be.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 10:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar?

Its your SATA drives.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 10:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to Black.Ice. Send a message via MSN to Black.Ice.
Default Re: Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar?

Yep....

SATA = Hot-swappable so it would show up as removable.

Was always tempted to try it. :P
Black.Ice. is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 11:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Re: Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar?

Too bad my actual USB Devices don't show up in it.
__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 09:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar?

HAHA We cant have everything work right RIGHT?
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 09:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Re: Safely Remove Hardware on taskbar?

haha I suppose so lol
__________________

__________________
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
HDD: 320GB (298GB) WDC WD3200AAKS SATA HDD2: 1TB WDC WD1001FALS SATA
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.