Routermodem + router combination? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2014, 08:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Routermodem + router combination?

I didn't see a board for anything related to this, so I just picked the one closest to my problem.

My routermodem combination is pretty much garbage. It's interface is clunky and hard to operate, I can't change any of the settings, and the IP is directly associated with the mac address, so it will never change, no matter what happens ever. So, I'm planning on getting a new router to combine with the other setup, and I don't know if other people have done/will do this/if it's even feasible. I think it will just default to the built in router and the other one will just be some sort of vestigial device. The router/modem combo I'm using is the arris tg862, and the router I'm planning on getting for it is the d-link dir-615.
__________________

Sunbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Routermodem + router combination?

Are you wanting to disable the router feature and use the D-Link router? Or just expand your coverage with your coverage with the D-Link?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 11:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Routermodem + router combination?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Are you wanting to disable the router feature and use the D-Link router? Or just expand your coverage with your coverage with the D-Link?
I want to disable the router, if that's possible.
Sunbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA/IDE combination southernlady Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 12 12-17-2004 09:28 PM
suse & novell a winning combination... shan Linux and Open Source 2 09-20-2004 05:10 AM
XP in combination with Office 97 ??? Marchives Microsoft Windows and Software 4 02-03-2004 05:41 AM
XP in combination with Office 97 ??? Marchives Microsoft Windows and Software 4 02-03-2004 05:41 AM
DOS-WINDOWS combination???why?no offense iceman Microsoft Windows and Software 10 06-16-2003 05:07 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.