Router too far away from computer for good signal.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2006, 08:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Router too far away from computer for good signal..

The modem and router are hooked up to one computer across the house, and I am trying to set up a connection with the computer on the other side of the house. The signal is extremely weak and the connection cuts on and off. Without moving any of the computers or routers is there anything I can do to improve the strength of the signal? Is there anything I can buy that can go between the two computers that can perhaps relay the signal to one another wirelessly?

Could i maybe just buy a better antenna to put on the router?

stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 10:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 138

Google is your buddy.

Theres most likely better I just googled and clicked
MIMO Omni Directional WIFI Antenna w/Magnetic Base

# MIMO Omni Directional Antenna w/Magnetic Base

# General Features:
# Magnetically mountable on any metal surface
# Compliant with RP SMA Connector
# Compliant with IEEE 802.11a / b / g
# Gain 3dBi, 2.45 GHz
# Frequency 2.4 ~2.5 GHz
# Up to 1000 foot wireless range

AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition
-ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 64 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB) 1600
GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P 790X Motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 4850 1GB GDDR3
Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Antec Three Hundred Black Tower
Org is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429

I already looked for antennas. That price is way too good to be true. Those things cost about 100 dollars.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Bruce's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229

What router is it?, i've seen quite a few firmware upgrades that can boost your signal
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 10:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105

you can get extenders, that extend your signal
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.