Router Prob - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2010, 08:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Router Prob

On 1 of my previous threads, it was stated that the ping from my PC/Laptop to Router should come back 0ms.

Here's what happens when I ping:
 

So I tried accessing my router through the browser, then I realize it's taking forever to connect and load up the page...then this happened:
 

What could be the cause of this problem? Also this happened when trying to connect to the router via a wired connection, not wireless.
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 08:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Router Prob

Reset router.

could be a failing router.

a firmware update may be in order.
Linksys by Cisco - WRT54GS Support
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 09:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Router Prob

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Reset router.

could be a failing router.

a firmware update may be in order.
Linksys by Cisco - WRT54GS Support
It only has version 1-6 there, my router is version 7 . Also I re-pinged again and got "Min=0ms Max=1mx Average=0ms". Tried to access the router and it loads perfectly now.

Also came to realize I had both the Wireless and Wired connection on when I had the problem, so I disabled the wireless. I reset the router also, seems either of those two things solved it I guess.

Thanks for the input though .
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 12:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default Re: Router Prob

Quote:
Originally Posted by joelm3103 View Post
Also came to realize I had both the Wireless and Wired connection on when I had the problem, so I disabled the wireless.
Thanks for the input though .
That was your issue right there.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 12:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Router Prob

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHAWN View Post
That was your issue right there.
Yup, came to realise that now. Didn't know it that having both on would affect so much, thought LAN overpowers WLAN .
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 02:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pcsluzba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 97
Default Re: Router Prob

I have always LAN and WiFi on (both) ... what's the problem?
Wasn't the problem in IP confict between WiFi and LAN interfaces actually?
pcsluzba is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 02:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Router Prob

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcsluzba View Post
I have always LAN and WiFi on (both) ... what's the problem?
Wasn't the problem in IP confict between WiFi and LAN interfaces actually?
I got no idea and still confused lol. All I know is that when I run any (either LAN or WiFi) separately, it works as it should, run both at the same time and I lag .
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 03:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pcsluzba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 97
Default Re: Router Prob

That's weird! It is normal they are working at a same time.
It should be IP conflicting, maybe you have setup for LAN static IP but DHCP for WiFi and they tried to be the same. It should work with both interfaces enabled.
pcsluzba is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Router Prob

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcsluzba View Post
That's weird! It is normal they are working at a same time.
It should be IP conflicting, maybe you have setup for LAN static IP but DHCP for WiFi and they tried to be the same. It should work with both interfaces enabled.
Well I didn't set anything . The DHCP is enabled on the router since day 1 and I just installed the router software on the laptop and use the guide to connect wireless. Haven't gone through any setup with anything to do wit IP to my knowing.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 05:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pcsluzba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 97
Default Re: Router Prob

Quote:
Originally Posted by joelm3103 View Post
I just installed the router software on the laptop and use the guide to connect wireless
That's it! Actually you don't need any software, just enable WiFi and provide WPA key if necessary. DHCP does the rest. But configutaion software is something more inteligent ... depends how it configure router and notebook wifi.
Ok, whatever, it is working now.
__________________

pcsluzba is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
Just set up new wireless router, speed help? And ethernet cable cost Q? Secret Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 09-06-2008 10:47 AM
Can't Hook up to New Router. HELP!!!!! Gobias Industries Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 07-29-2008 10:03 AM
Opinions on Linksys WRT600N Router? shortstop20 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 06-23-2008 11:09 PM
2 Router setup...possible? BoysNightOut Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 13 03-31-2007 06:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.