Router not working! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2006, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Router not working!

okay.. i dunno why, but this router just doesnt wanna work, i've tried countless times, but it just won't go... i have a linksys 4 port router.. and the wan light will not turn on.. i let it sit for about 15 minutes hooked with the modem but it doesnt wanna work.. and its making me angry, because i don't want anyone else using my computer... because they go and **** **** up....

anyway, does anyone have any solutions to this?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 05:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried a hard reset on the router? and have the drivers for it installed.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well i used everything that came with the disc, didnt have any drivers on it.... and i have tried reseting both, lemme take a look at the disc again
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

its ok some routers come with drivers others dont however have you tried going to your default gateway to set it up. 192.168.*.*
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Try a different cable between your modem and router. When you plug your computer into the router does it assign you an ip number?
poorman is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 08:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

hey stry pinging a site like google

start > run > cmd > ping www.google.com and it should ping it also try to see if you are getting an ip by start > run > cmd > ipconfig
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 09:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Hey there,
so this is a new router? You have all the codes activated on ur exchange? If not u need to call ur ISP and get them to attach the codes to ur phone exchange.

But you can see the router menu's via ur PC?
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 09:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

sorry i've been away, to chooka, yes this is a new router, just bought it, i think i shall try giving my isp a call sometime
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 09:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You have the patch cable running between your modem and router's lan port right? After that unplugg both the router and the modem for a few minutes then plug them back in.

Do you have cable or dsl? If you have DSL then you will need to enter your user name and P/W into the PPPoe section of the router.

Like others have asked are you able to connect to the router with the internal IP that is in your manual? There are different ones for different routers, but it should be something like 192.168.1.1 so in your brower type http://192.168.1.1/ and get the default username and password from the manual.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.