RivaTuner trouble! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2008, 09:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Exclamation RivaTuner trouble!

I have the EVGA 8800GT superclocked 512mb and i installed rivatuner. When i first installed it, I was able to click the button next to customize and click the video card icon and change fan speeds. (set mine to 45%) But now when i click the button next to cuztomize, the video card icon is gone. Someone told me somthing about froceware drivers? What drivers do i need if any?
Specs:
KN8 SLI
EVGA 8800GT SC edition 512mb
AMD 64bit 3200+
2gb ram
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 10:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: RivaTuner trouble!

Rivatuner doesnt like the new g92 cards. I havent found a working version since i left my GTS320 behind.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 10:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: RivaTuner trouble!

so umm im screwed? do i even rly need to change the speed? i may OC it more later, but im only at 55c when gaming
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 10:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: RivaTuner trouble!

ntune will let you set the fan speed also.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: RivaTuner trouble!

i donts ee that option in ntune
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: RivaTuner trouble!

Its under the "adjust gpu settings" tab.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 05:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: RivaTuner trouble!

i dont see that in Ntune. is it on the left or somthing?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 06:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: RivaTuner trouble!

wait, i got it. Just had to accept sum agreement first lol. thanks for the help though Veedub.
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using RivaTuner, some questions.. Drizzt Overclocking and Modding 11 02-04-2008 03:14 PM
Having trouble, trouble shooting O.o sirusx69 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 10-28-2007 10:59 PM
nvidia 8500 gt ( rivatuner no fan speed adjuster ) kurtowns Overclocking and Modding 4 10-20-2007 07:23 AM
Question about oc'ing with rivatuner espeed Overclocking and Modding 1 09-24-2007 09:10 PM
nVidia Control panel and RivaTuner dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 0 08-22-2007 11:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.