RF Mouse freezing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2006, 03:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default RF Mouse freezing

I'm not sure where to put this, so please forgive me if this is the wrong place.

I recently got a RF wireless mouse and it is now acting up. I have had it for about 3 weeks now, and the trouble started maybe two days ago, out of nowhere.

If it is left in the same spot for more than two seconds, it will freeze. It will either unfreeze on its own after about 5-20 seconds of moving it around or it will start moving when I click on it.

I have no idea what it could be. The receiver part is close, maybe 2 1/2 feet away, with nothing that can block the signal. And yes for anyone who would state the obvious, the batteries were the first thing I checked and replaced.

Any ideas?

Thanks!!!
__________________

Jolinar is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 04:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Kinda sounds like it's trying to go into standby if idle, to save batteries. Though, 2 seconds doesn't sound right.

Tried to reinstall drivers?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 08:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I've tried to reinstall the driver and it is still acting up.

Also, it is now doing a new thing. I will be moving the mouse and out of nowhere it will move all the way to one side of the screen quickly.
Jolinar is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it could be radio interference. could you find anywhere on the things that came with the mouse what frequency it uses? that might give me a bright spark as to a source . to be honest though, you say it worked fine to start with so it sounds like it could be faulty. does the same thing happen with a corded mouse?

edit: i love Stargate
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 11:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default

The corded mouse works as it should.

There was nothing with the mouse stating a frequency.

Two weeks and it busts. Gotta love faulty technology.

And no one has ever gotten the Stargate reference!!! I use Jolinar a lot and you are the first!
Jolinar is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 02:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well, like i said i love Stargate.

if you have bought a new phone or something else that might emit RF try turning it off and see if it helps. heck it could even be a faulty microwave oven as lots of devices use frequencies in the microwave region.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.