Restart Button Screwed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 11:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default Restart Button Screwed

Hey i have a comp that was made cheaply by someone i dont know.Anyway the restart button on the case doesnt work. This must be something to do with inside the case. What should i be looking for inside the case and how would i fix this. Do i need some hardware or is it wiring?
I know its kinda of hard with out actually knowing the situation inside but its not mine and i dont have acess to it currently but any comments
will be appreciated.
Cheers
__________________

Crusader is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

I've noticed alot of builders don't connect the reset button.You'd have to look inside and find the wire coming from the front of the case and attach it to the proper place on the mobo.
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

becareful not to short any of ur componants
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Alright thanks. Ill open it up in a couple of days. See if its the wiring.
cheers
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Pull the case cover off. Look at the 20 pin connector and find pin 14 (the green wire). One trick is the use of a paper clip: insert the reconfigured paper clip into the green wire (pin 14) and jumper to either pin 15 or 13 (the black ground wires). Make sure that when you insert the paper clip that you are 1) not holding it 2) the power supply is disconnected from the wall (or the rear of the PSU). Once the paper clip is inserted, make sure the power supply on/off switch is in the off positoin and plug in the power cable to the PSU or back into the wall. Then turn the power switch on at the PSU. If it is the Mobo power switch that is the problem, the system will power on. Essentially, what you have done is bypass the power switch on your case by jumpering the Mobo to "power on" at the 20 pin connector. If it is a 24 pin connector, read your mobo manual to determine which connector is the correct one to jumper.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Hey thanks for that ill give it a try soon.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 06:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Hey what did u mean by dont short any of ur componets,how would that happen?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 06:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

you need to discharge yourself by touching metel before you touch compents, or use a antistatic wristband. make sure you take your socks off and dont work on carpet if possiable. hope this helps. btw where did you buy it from?thanks
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 06:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Oh ok cool i have an anti-static wristband and ill keep off carpet and keep my socks off. So thanks a lot for that. I got it off trademe,its a New Zealand site. It has lots of stuuf not just comps. You should go their if you live in NZ. But anyway thanks for the help.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 06:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

sure anytime. if you need help lmk
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.