Resolution Settings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2006, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Default Resolution Settings

I have an acer laptop with SiS video. I am having problems with the resolution settings. Most of the resolutions make the desktop too big for the screen. for example: when i select 1600x1200 resolution, I can only see about a quarter of the desktop at a time... I have to pan around in order to see the rest of it (make sense?). I have never seen this before. Correct me if i'm wrong, but doesnt the desktop always just shrinks to fit the screen, even if it means that the proportions are not accurate.

Is this just a characteristic of the SiS's drivers? If so, it seems highly impractical. Is there any program that can override this feature, or force the desktop to snap to the limits of the screen?
__________________

joelminns is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 12:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Default

I have a hard time believeing that an acer laptop display can do a resolution of 1600 x 1200!!!

Sounds to me like a program either built into the video driver package or some third party program is doing that. I would first check that instead of trying to find something to undo the screen quartering.

Thats a mega hella resolution for a laptop.

What size is the LCD?

Do you have the correct drivers loaded?
__________________

__________________
l
sCribes is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 01:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Default

the 1600x1200 was just an example. There is more to the issue than what i originally posted. Follow this link for a detailed discussion. Thank you in advance for trying to decipher this mess of a problem. You're a savior if you can help me.

http://www.computerforums.org/showthread.php?t=47138
joelminns is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 01:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the screen is not capable of displaying 1600x1200. it's that simple. the drivers clearly have some software that allows you to use a virtual 1600x1200 resolution whereby it pans around a 1600x1200 area when you move the cursor off screen (outside it's maximum displayable resolution). no monitor can display a resolution higher than it's capabilities.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.